Libertarian Party of New York State Committee Elections 2022

From LPedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The election of the Libertarian Party of New York is took place from March 1, 2022 to April 24, 2022.

The election was unique compared to previous years. In 2018, Larry Sharpe secured ballot access for the Libertarian Party of New York. As a result, the State Committee was required by law to be elected at a primary election, which was done in 2020. However, after the New York state budget was passed and ballot access thresholds were amended, the Libertarian Party of New York lost ballot access in 2020, with litigation pending.

As the lawsuit continues, preparations were made to hold an internal election and primary.

Allocation

Just like in 2020, the State Committee is divided by Judicial Districts. Each Judicial District was allocated 2 members, plus 1 member for every 4,000 votes in the last gubernatorial election, and 1 member for every 600 enrolled Libertarians. The allocation will be determined in January 2022 when the next update in the enrollment database is reviewed.

JD Allocated Enrolled Gov. Vote Total seats
1 2 1,057 (1) 3,431 (0) 3
2 2 1,082 (1) 3,550 (0) 3
3 2 1,166 (1) 6,291 (1) 4
4 2 1,594 (2) 8,651 (2) 6
5 2 1,809 (3) 12,208 (3) 8
6 2 1,529 (3) 10,895 (2) 6
7 2 2,607 (4) 19,080 (4) 10
8 2 2,762 (4) 12,708 (3) 9
9 2 1,896 (3) 5,974 (1) 6
10 2 3,113 (5) 7,080 (1) 8
11 2 1,008 (1) 3,021 (0) 3
12 2 415 (0) 1,074 (0) 2
13 2 391 (0) 1,070 (0) 2
70

Elections Oversight Committee

The Elections Oversight Committee, tasked with managing the elections was elected on January 9, 2022. SC refers to State Chair, the only automatic position on the committee.

Members

JD Name Term
SC Cody Anderson January 9, 2022—present
1 Vacant
2 Paul Grindle January 9, 2022—present
3 Justin Carman January 9, 2022—present
4 Stephen Healey 2022
5 Patricia Berthod January 9, 2022—April 11, 2022
5 Joseph Sabin April 11, 2022—present
6 Christopher Olenski February 19, 2022—present
7 Angela Einwachter January 9, 2022—present
8 Andrew Kolstee January 9, 2022—present
9 William Schmidt January 9, 2022—present
10 Arthur Sintef January 9, 2022—present
11 Eric Cordova February 19, 2022—present
12 Fredy Calvache January 9, 2022—present
13 Tom Pinkhasov January 9, 2022—present

Meetings

  • January 31, 2022
  • February 8, 2022
  • February 17, 2022
  • February 28, 2022
  • March 9, 2022
  • March 29, 2022
  • April 12, 2022
  • April 24, 2022

Petitioning

Petitioning for State Committee is took place from March 1, 2022 through April 7, 2022. THe original filing deadline was April 7, 2022, but was changed to April 18, 2022.

Candidates

District Candidate Notes Status
1 Mark Axinn LPNY Chair (2010-2015) Petitions filed; pending review.
1 Morry Davis State Committee Member Petitions filed; pending review.
1 Rebecca Lau Manhattan Chair (2021—present) Petitions filed; pending review.
2 Paul Grindle At-Large Executive Committee Member (2020—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
2 Matthew Morgan Brooklyn Chair (2020—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
2 Gary Popkin State Committee Member (2020—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
5 Jacob Cornell Candidate for New York State Assembly (2020) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
5 Shawn DeGrand Elected to State Committee uncontested.
5 Matthew Guilianelli Oneida County Contact Elected to State Committee uncontested.
5 Erinn Leatherman Elected to State Committee uncontested.
5 Keith Redhead Elected to State Committee uncontested.
6 Mark Braiman Madison County Treasurer Elected to State Committee uncontested.
6 Lyza Feint Former Tompkins County County (2021—2022) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
6 Timothy O'Connor Otsego County Chair Elected to State Committee uncontested.
6 Christopher Olenski State Committee Member (2020—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
6 David Penner Madison County Chair Elected to State Committee uncontested.
6 Keith Price Former Tioga County Treasurer (2018—2019) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
7 Steven Becker Monroe County Chair (2020—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
7 Jeffrey Bradley Yates County Chair (2021—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
7 Anthony D'Orazio LPNY 1st Vice-Chair (2020—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
7 James Dayton Wayne County Chair (2019—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
7 Angela Einwachter Former Steuben County Contact Elected to State Committee uncontested.
7 Mark Glogowski LPNY Chair (2015—2018) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
7 Sean Phelan Former Monroe County Vice-Chair (2020) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
7 Marc Smith State Committee Member Elected to State Committee uncontested.
8 Erin Becker Erie County Vice-Chair (2020—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
8 Maura Botsford Erie County Secretary (2020—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
8 Gerrit Cain Chautauqua County Secretary (2018—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
8 Andrew Kolstee LPNY Secretary (2020—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
8 Francis Law Member of the State Committee (2020—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
8 Leonard Morlock Chautauqua County Vice-Chair (2017—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
8 Michael Rebmann Member of the State Committee (2021—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
8 Jame VanDewalker Allegany County Contact (2021—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
8 Duane Whitmer LPNY 2nd Vice-Chair (2020—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
9 Juan Ayala Candidate for Middletown Town Alderman (2021) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
9 Robert Cocomello Westchester County Chair (2021—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
9 Daniel Donnelly Dutchess County Chair (2021—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
9 Robert Greibesland Rockland County Contact (2020—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
9 William Schmidt Westchester County Vice-Chair (2021—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
9 Christian Vondras Orange County Treasurer (2019—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
10 Jeffrey Denecke State Committee Member Elected to State Committee uncontested.
10 Jonathan Gunther Nassau County Executive Committee CHair (2020—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
10 George Ostrowski State Committee Member Elected to State Committee uncontested.
10 Arthur Sintef Suffolk County Chair (2021—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
10 Blay Tarnoff LPNY Secretary (2005—07; 2011—18) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
10 Randyn Tarnoff Elected to State Committee uncontested.
10 Scott Thompson Suffolk County 1st Vice-Chair (2021—present) Elected to State Committee uncontested.
10 Angelo Veltri State Committee Member Elected to State Committee uncontested.


Libertarian Party of New York
Affiliates: AlbanyChautauquaChenangoChemungColumbiaDutchessErieFultonKings (Brooklyn)MadisonMontgomeryMonroeNassauNew York (Manhattan)OnondagaOrangeOrleansOtsegoQueensPutnamRichmond (Staten Island)SaratogaSchoharieSuffolkTiogaUlsterWestchesterWayne
Unorganized Affiliates: AlleganyBronxBroomeCattaraugusCayugaClintonCortlandDelawareEssexFranklinGeneseeGreeneHamiltonHerkimerLewisLivingstonJeffersonNiagaraOneidaOntarioRensselaerRocklandSt. LawrenceSchenectadySteubenSullivanWarrenWashingtonWyoming
Former Affiliates: Active: Capital DistrictHudson ValleyDefunct: Brooklyn-QueensBuffaloCentral New YorkErie-NiagaraGenesee RegionIthacaMid HudsonNew York CityNorth County LibertariansSouthern TierWestchester-PutnamWestern New York
Conventions: 1973197419751976197719781979198019811982198319841985198619871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202022 Nominating2022
Candidates: By year (196919701971197219731974197519761977197819791980198119821983198419851986198719881989199019911992199319941995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022) • U.S. HouseState Assembly
State Committees: MEETINGS1972-731973-741974-751975-761976-771977-781978-791979-801980-811981-821982-831983-841984-851985-861986-871987-881988-891989-901990-911991-921992-931993-941994-951995-961996-971997-981998-991999-20002000-012001-022002-032003-042004-052005-062006-072007-082008-092009-102010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19Transition (2019)Interim State Committee (2019-20)2019-202020-222022-24
Committees: FundraisingITLegislative AffairsLocal Affiliate DevelopmentPlatformPublic EngagementRules
Former Committees: Clipping ServiceCommunicationsConventionElection Law & ProceduresHistoricalJudiciaryLibrarianMedia RelationsMembershipOperations & ActivitiesOrganizational StructureParty CommunicationsPublicity & Editorial ReplySpeake's BureauStrategic PlanningVacancyVettingVolunteer
Documents: INDEX OF DOCUMENTSPlatform (2019)
Indexes/Categories: BylawsCampaignsCourt casesMeetingsNewslettersPress Releases
Local Conventions: 2014201520162017201820192020
National Delegations: 19741976198119872016201820202022
Electors: 197619801984198819921996200020042008201220162020
Other: ChairsVice-ChairsSecretariesTreasurersPolitical DirectorsLibertarian Advocates of New YorkLocal ChairsSize and Influence • State Committee Elections: 20202022Organization