List of 2021 New York Libertarian Candidates

From LPedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of candidates endorsed by the Libertarian Party of New York and its affiliates in 2021.

Libertarian Party Candidates

The following candidates are enrolled with the Libertarian Party.

On Ballot

Candidate Office Location Votes % Notes
Gerrit Cain County Legislature Chautauqua [1]
Stacey Prussman Mayor New York City 3189 .27 [2]
Devin Balkind Public Advocate New York City 14,352 1.25
Juan Ramon Ayala Middletown Alderman Ward 4 Orange
Duane Whitmer County Comptroller Erie
Jake Krohn Florida Town Council Montgomery
Jame VanDewalker Allen Town Clerk Allegany
Matthew Morgan NYC Council District 39 Kings 939 2.54
Rich Purtell County Legislature District 3 Tioga
Jennifer Caci Guilford Town Board Chenango

Cross-endorsed candidates

Endorsed

Candidate Office Location Votes % Notes
John Tabbacco Comptroller New York City 18,082 1.60
Deborah Kopald Orange County
Kevin Gomez Orange County
Suraj Jaswal NYC Council District 25 Queens County 415 2.48 DEM
Ruben Cruz NYC Council District 32 Queens County REP


Libertarian Party of New York
Affiliates: AlbanyChautauquaChenangoChemungColumbiaDutchessErieFultonKings (Brooklyn)MadisonMontgomeryMonroeNassauNew York (Manhattan)OnondagaOrangeOrleansOtsegoQueensPutnamRichmond (Staten Island)SaratogaSchoharieSuffolkTiogaUlsterWestchesterWayne
Unorganized Affiliates: AlleganyBronxBroomeCattaraugusCayugaClintonCortlandDelawareEssexFranklinGeneseeGreeneHamiltonHerkimerLewisLivingstonJeffersonNiagaraOneidaOntarioRensselaerRocklandSt. LawrenceSchenectadySteubenSullivanWarrenWashingtonWyoming
Former Affiliates: Active: Capital DistrictHudson ValleyDefunct: Brooklyn-QueensBuffaloCentral New YorkErie-NiagaraGenesee RegionIthacaMid HudsonNew York CityNorth County LibertariansSouthern TierWestchester-PutnamWestern New York
Conventions: 1973197419751976197719781979198019811982198319841985198619871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202022 Nominating2022
Candidates: By year (196919701971197219731974197519761977197819791980198119821983198419851986198719881989199019911992199319941995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022) • U.S. HouseState Assembly
State Committees: MEETINGS1972-731973-741974-751975-761976-771977-781978-791979-801980-811981-821982-831983-841984-851985-861986-871987-881988-891989-901990-911991-921992-931993-941994-951995-961996-971997-981998-991999-20002000-012001-022002-032003-042004-052005-062006-072007-082008-092009-102010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19Transition (2019)Interim State Committee (2019-20)2019-202020-222022-24
Committees: FundraisingITLegislative AffairsLocal Affiliate DevelopmentPlatformPublic EngagementRules
Former Committees: Clipping ServiceCommunicationsConventionElection Law & ProceduresHistoricalJudiciaryLibrarianMedia RelationsMembershipOperations & ActivitiesOrganizational StructureParty CommunicationsPublicity & Editorial ReplySpeake's BureauStrategic PlanningVacancyVettingVolunteer
Documents: INDEX OF DOCUMENTSPlatform (2019)
Indexes/Categories: BylawsCampaignsCourt casesMeetingsNewslettersPress Releases
Local Conventions: 2014201520162017201820192020
National Delegations: 19741976198119872016201820202022
Electors: 197619801984198819921996200020042008201220162020
Other: ChairsVice-ChairsSecretariesTreasurersPolitical DirectorsLibertarian Advocates of New YorkLocal ChairsSize and Influence • State Committee Elections: 20202022Organization