Libertarian Party of New York State Committee

From LPedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is the current list of the State Committee members of the Libertarian Party of New York.

For historical details on the current committee, see Libertarian Party of New York State Committee (2022-2024).

Members

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee was elected in September 2022.

Position Name Took Office Left Office
Chair Andrew Martin Kolstee September 18, 2022 Incumbent
1st Vice-Chair Duane Whitmer September 18, 2022 Incumbent
2nd Vice-Chair Rich Purtell September 18, 2022 Incumbent
Secretary Mark Braiman September 18, 2022 Incumbent
Treasurer Cody Anderson September 18, 2022 Incumbent
Member-At-Large Maura Botsford September 18, 2022 Incumbent
Member-At-Large Justin Carman September 18, 2022 Incumbent
Member-At-Large Keith Redhead September 18, 2022 Incumbent
Member-At-Large Bill Schmidt September 18, 2022 Incumbent
Member-At-Large Karyn Thompson September 18, 2022 Incumbent

State Committee

District Member Took Office Committees
1 Mark Axinn September 17, 2022 Elections Oversight
1 Morry Davis September 17, 2022
1 Chance Haywood September 17, 2022 Communications, Finance, IT
2 Paul Grindle September 17, 2022 Platform, Political, Rules
2 Matthew Morgan September 17, 2022 Elections Oversight
2 Gary Popkin September 17, 2022
3 Cody Anderson September 17, 2022 IT
3 Justin Carman September 17, 2022 Field Development, IT, Rules, Platform
3 Jennifer O'Connor September 17, 2022 Communications
3 Lora Newell September 17, 2022
4 Amanda Ellithorpe September 17, 2022
4 Stephen Healey September 17, 2022
4 John Janes September 17, 2022
4 Zachary Remian September 17, 2022 Elections Oversight
4 Karyn Thompson September 17, 2022 Platform, Rules
4 Brian Wells September 17, 2022
5 Daniel Castello September 17, 2022 Platform (Chair), Rules
5 Shawn DeGrand September 17, 2022 Delegate Selection
5 Matthew Guilianelli September 17, 2022
5 Erinn Leatherman September 17, 2022
5 Adam Magoon September 17, 2022 Platform, Rules
5 Keith Redhead September 17, 2022 IT, Platform
6 Mark Braiman September 17, 2022 IT, Rules
6 Christopher Olenski September 17, 2022 Platform, Rules
6 David Penner September 17, 2022
6 Craig Colwell March 5, 2023 Communications
6 Samuel Hordeski December 4, 2023 Elections Oversight
6 Michael Gately December 4, 2023 Director Search Vetting
7 Steven Becker September 17, 2022 Petitioning
7 Jeffrey Bradley September 17, 2022
7 Sean Phelan September 17, 2022
7 Marc Smith September 17, 2022
7 James Ziobro March 19, 2023 Elections Oversight, IT
7 Justin Pelletier December 4, 2023 Delegate Selection
8 Erin Becker September 17, 2022
8 Maura Botsford September 17, 2022 Events
8 Andrew Kolstee September 17, 2022 Communications, Delegate Selection, Field Development, Platform, Rules
8 Francis Law September 17, 2022
8 Leonard Morlock September 17, 2022 Delegate Selection, Field Development
8 Michael Rebmann September 17, 2022 Communications, Platform, Rules
8 Jame VanDewalker September 17, 2022
8 Duane Whitmer September 17, 2022
8 Charles Roggen March 5, 2023 Platform
9 Juan Ayala September 17, 2022 Elections Oversight
9 Robert Cocomello September 17, 2022
9 Daniel Donnelly September 17, 2022
9 Robert Greibesland September 17, 2022
9 William Schmidt September 17, 2022
9 Christian Vondras September 17, 2022
10 Jeffrey Denecke September 17, 2022 IT
10 Jonathan Gunther September 17, 2022
10 George Ostrowski September 17, 2022
10 Robert Schuon September 17, 2022 Platform
10 Blay Tarnoff September 17, 2022 Platform
10 Randyn Tarnoff September 17, 2022
10 Christian Padgett February 13, 2024
11 John Clifton March 5, 2023
11 Francisco Olvera March 5, 2023 Elections Oversight
11 Mark Weinblatt September 17, 2022
Ex-Officio Rich Purtell September 18, 2022 Legislative Affairs, Platform

Vacancies

  • JD5 - 1
  • JD6 - 1
  • JD7 - 3
  • JD10 - 2
  • JD12 - 2
  • JD13 - 2

Current Committees

Standing Committees

Standing committees are permanent committees.

Division Committees

Name Director
Communications Vacant
Field Development Andrew Kolstee
Finance Committee Chance Haywood
IT Justin Carman
Legislative Affairs Rich Purtell
Outreach Committee Vacant
Personnel Committee Keith Redhead
Political Committee Paul Grindle

Stand-Alone Committees

Name Chair
Platform Committee Daniel Castello
Rules Committee Andrew Kolstee

Special Committees

Special committees are created for a certain purpose and dissolved after their required work is completed.

Name Chair
Convention Planning Committee Michael Rebmann
Delegate Selection Andrew Kolstee
Elections Oversight Committee Andrew Kolstee
Petitioning Committee Andrew Kolstee


Libertarian Party of New York
Affiliates: ChautauquaChemungColumbiaDutchessErieFultonKings (Brooklyn)MadisonMonroeNassauNew York (Manhattan)OnondagaOrangeQueensPutnamRichmond (Staten Island)SaratogaSchoharieSuffolkTiogaUlsterWayneYates
Unorganized Affiliates: AlbanyAlleganyBronxBroomeCattaraugusCayugaChenangoClintonCortlandDelawareEssexFranklinGeneseeGreeneHamiltonHerkimerLewisLivingstonMontgomeryJeffersonNiagaraOneidaOntarioOrleansOtsegoRensselaerRocklandSt. LawrenceSchenectadySteubenSullivanWarrenWashingtonWestchesterWyoming
Former Affiliates: Active: Capital DistrictHudson ValleyDefunct: Brooklyn-QueensBuffaloCentral New YorkErie-NiagaraGenesee RegionIthacaMid HudsonNew York CityNorth County LibertariansSouthern TierWestchester-PutnamWestern New York
Conventions: 1973197419751976197719781979198019811982198319841985198619871988198919901991199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202022 Nominating2022
Candidates: By year (1969197019711972197319741975197619771978197919801981198219831984198519861987198819891990199119921993199419951996199719981999200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023) • U.S. HouseState Assembly
State Committees: 1972-731973-741974-751975-761976-771977-781978-791979-801980-811981-821982-831983-841984-851985-861986-871987-881988-891989-901990-911991-921992-931993-941994-951995-961996-971997-981998-991999-20002000-012001-022002-032003-042004-052005-062006-072007-082008-092009-102010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19Transition (2019)Interim State Committee (2019-20)2019-202020-222022-24
Committees: CommunicationsDelegate SelectionFundraisingITLegislative AffairsLocal Affiliate DevelopmentPlatformRules
Former Committees: Clipping ServiceConventionElection Law & ProceduresHistoricalJudiciaryLibrarianMedia RelationsMembershipOperations & ActivitiesOrganizational StructureParty CommunicationsPublicity & Editorial ReplySpeake's BureauStrategic PlanningVacancyVettingVolunteer
Documents: INDEX OF DOCUMENTSPlatform (2019)
Indexes/Categories: BylawsCampaignsCourt casesFinancesMeetingsNewslettersPress Releases
Local Conventions: 2014201520162017201820192020-212022-23
National Delegations: 197419761981198720162018202020222024
Electors: 197619801984198819921996200020042008201220162020
Positions: ChairsVice-ChairsSecretariesTreasurersFinance DirectorsPolitical Directors
Other: Libertarian Advocates of New YorkLocal ChairsSize and Influence • State Committee Elections: 202020222024Organization