Libertarian Party of Texas

From LPedia
(Redirected from Libertarian party of Texas)
Jump to: navigation, search
Libertarian Party of Texas
LPTexasLogoEagleTorch.png
General Information
Chartered: 1971
Region: 7
Officers
Chair: Whitney Bilyeu
Vice-Chair: Bekah Congdon
Secretary: Stephanie Weiss
Treasurer: Kate Prather
Contact
Address: 100 Congress Ave. Suite 2000
Austin, Texas 78701
Website: Website
Social Media
Facebook: Facebook
Twitter: Twitter
Instagram: Instagram

The Libertarian Party of Texas is the Texas affiliate of the Libertarian Party.

June 2006 meeting of the Texas SLEC


State Libertarian Executive Committee

The State Libertarian Executive Committee is elected every two years at the state party convention and is run by state party rules (which presently function as a combination of suspendable rules and non-suspendable bylaws). It consists of four officers and up to two district representatives for each of 31 state senate districts, for a theoretical maximum of 66 members. It typically meets in person once a quarter on a Saturday.

Officials

Joseph Duncan, District 1
Rudy Wright, District 1
Kevin Hale, District 2
vacant, District 2
Nathan Moxley, District 3
Douglas Crall, District 3
Scott Ford, District 4
Eric Tanner, District 4
Amy Brown, District 5
Phil McKenzie, District 5
Aaron Ramos, District 6
vacant, District 6
Jodi Cole, District 7
Kathie Glass, District 7
Kathleen Stokes, District 8
Shawn Jones, District 8
vacant, District 9
Rene Perez, District 9
Geoff Adams, District 10
Elizabeth Miller, District 10
Bob Townsend II, District 11
Jon Hom, District 11
Brook Bailey-Armey, District 12
John Wilford, District 12
Aida Gonzalez, District 13
Lee Sharp, District 13
Ted Brown, District 14
Steven Haskett, District 14
Shohn Trojacek, District 15
Alan Smith, District 15
Kyle Russell, District 16
Mike Dooling, District 16
Elliott Scheirman, District 17
Christopher Clemence, District 17
Andrew Amelang, District 18
Jeinay LeBlanc, District 18
Anthony Valdivia, District 19
Paul Darr, District 19
Nathan Garza, District 20
Adam Ray, District 20
Nolan Schmidt, District 21
Ric Hubbard, District 21
Tommy Attaway, District 22
Paul Keefer, District 22
Eugene Flynn, District 23
Joe Roberts, District 23
Joe Burnes, District 24
Nancy Neale, District 24
Timothy Martinez, District 25
Michael Hansen, District 25
Arthur Thomas, District 26
Shawn Huckabay, District 26
Frank Lozano, District 27
vacant, District 27
Christopher Robinson, District 28
Nathan Pier, District 28
vacant, District 29
vacant, District 29
Teresa Ragle, District 30
Ronald Cook, District 30
Colby Meise, District 31
Jack B Westbrook, District 31

Staff

Operations
Communications
IT
Political Action
Events
Development
Finance
Records

Ballot Access

LPTexas has usually managed to maintain ballot access since first getting it in 1980.

It didn't get enough votes for governor to qualify in 1982. An unsuccessful ballot access petitioning drive in 1984 meant that LPTexas wasn't on the ballot and at least three elected partisan Libertarians were prevented from running for re-election.

The 1986 petition was successful and it wasn't necessary to petition again until 2004.

The need for another petition drive was narrowly averted in 2016 by Mark Miller gaining 462,251 votes (5.28%) in the Railroad Commissioner race which met the 5% statewide race threshold for party ballot access law at the time.

Candidate Nominations

In Texas, candidates are selected by convention. If a candidate's district is located entirely within a county, the candidate is nominated by the county convention.

If a candidate's district crosses county lines but isn't the entire state, the candidate is nominated at a district convention. Starting in 2006 in North Texas most district conventions are held at a unified time and location so as to maximize the number of delegates to these conventions so the candidates can be properly vetted.

If a candidate office is statewide, the candidate is nominated by the state convention, with the obvious exception of US President, although theoretically that could also be decided at the state convention.

Statewide offices include: President, Governor, Lt Governor, US Senator, Justices of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Justices of the Supreme Court, Comptroller of Public Accounts, Railroad (oil and gas) Commissioners, Agriculture Commissioners, and Treasurer (office abolished in 1996).

County Chairs

Angelina County
Rachel Kennerly, 2020-2022
Bexar County
Shawn Huckabay, 2020-2022
Brazoria County
Jana Kelly, 2020-2022
Brazos County
Bruce Pugh, 2020-2022
Cameron County
Francisco Lozano, 2020-2022
Camp County
Madlen Krause, 2020-2022
Chambers County
Luke Troxell, 2020-2022
Cherokee County
Melina Baker, 2020-2022
Collin County
Shawn Jones, 2020-2022
Comal County
Ivan Foster, 2020-2022
Dallas County
Curry Taylor, 2020-2022
Denton County
George Kenneth Reynolds, 2020-2022
Ector County
Barry Hill, 2020-2022
El Paso County
David Wayne Marino, 2020-2022
Ellis County
Claud P. Keefer, 2020-2022
Fort Bend County
Christopher Clemence, 2020-2022
Franklin County
Joseph Duncan, 2020-2022
Galveston County
Jon Hom, 2020-2022
Grimes County
Audra Berry, 2020-2022
Guadalupe County
Darren Pollok, 2020-2022
Hale County
Kerry D. McKennon, 2020-2022
Hardin County
Doug Crall, 2020-2022
Harris County
Kathie Glass, 2020-2022
Harrison County
Jay Shoesmith, acting Chair, 2020-2022
Hays County
Chelsea Kendall-Meckel, 2020-2022
Henderson County
Matt Savino, 2020-2022
Howard County
Emily Thomason, 2020-2022
Jefferson County
Brian Carter, 2020-2022
Kaufman County
Robert "Bob" Chieppa, 2020-2022
Kerr County
Joshua Butler, 2020-2022
Llano County
Joe Burnes, 2020-2022
Lubbock County
Nathan Daniel Pier, 2020-2022
Matagorda County
Jeinay LeBlanc, 2020-2022
McLennan County
Neill Snider, 2020-2022
Midland County
Colby D. Meise, 2020-2022
Montgomery County
Sean Michael Baker, 2020-2022
Navarro County
Melanie Black, 2020-2022
Nueces County
Adam Ray, 2020-2022
Parker County
Teresa Lynn Ragle, 2020-2022
Polk County
Robert B. Appelbaum, 2020-2022
Randall County
Kenneth Burgess, 2020-2022
Robertson County
Cyndy Welch, 2020-2022
San Patrico County
Willie Gonzales III, 2020-2022
Smith County
Rudy Wright, 2020-2022
Tarrant County
Rene Perez, 2020-2022
Tom Green County
Christopher Robinson, 2020-2022
Travis County
Eric Guerra, 2020-2022
Victoria County
Patrick Mitchell, 2020-2022
Washington County
Andrew Amelang, 2020-2022
Wharton County
Amy Morales, 2020-2022
Williamson County
Philip J. McKensie, 2020-2022

County Affiliates With LPedia Pages

Past Officers, State Committee Members, County Chairs, and Staff

Chair
Vice-Chair

A-F

Geoffrey Adams, District 10 Representative (2017-2018, 2018-2020, 2020-2022)
Raymundo Aleman, Bexar County Chair (2008-2010)
Timothy (Eddie) Allen, District 23 Representative (2018)
Nicholas Aluotto, Hays County Chair (2016-2017)
Andrew Amelang, District 18 Representative (2017-2018, 2020-2022), Development Director (2019-2020), Washington County Chair (2016-2018, 2018-2020, 2020-2022)
Catherine A. Anderson, District 10 Representative (1996-1998)
Thomas Anderson, Taylor County Chair (2010-2012)
Robert Appelbaum, District 3 Representative (2010-2012), Polk County Chair (2010-2012, 2016-2018, 2020-2022)
Lee Archambault, Treasurer (1974-1976)
David "Ryan" Arnold, Liberty County Chair (2010-2012)
Tommy Attaway, District 16 Representative (2016-2018), District 22 Representative (2020-2022)
Clyde Autrey, Terrell County Chair (2010-2012)
Brook Bailey, District 9 Representative (2015-2016, 2016-2017), District 12 Representative (2020-2022)
Melina Baker, Treasurer (2016-2018), Cherokee County Chair (2013-2014, 2016-2018, 2018-2020, 2020-2022)
Mette Baker, District 19 Representative (2010-2011)
Sean Baker, Fundraising Coordinator (2019), Development Coordinator (2019-2020), Montgomery County Chair (2020-2022)
Joe Barnett, District 10 Representative (c. 1995), Finance Chair (c. 1995)
Al Barrera, Brown County Chair (2007-2008, 2008-2010, 2010-2011)
T. Frank Bartle, Kerr County Contact (1989)
Patrick Barton, Staff Assistant (2007-2008)
Jeri Barthel, District 10 Representative (c. 1995)
Cody Bedwell, Erath County Chair (2020)
Kendall Beerwinkle, District 16 Representative (1996-1998, 2002-2004)
Marshall Beerwinkle, District 16 Representative (2002-2004), Dallas County Chair (2004-2005)
Daniel Behrman, Campaign Coordinator (2016-2018)
James Bell, Wilson County Chair (2019-2020)
Christie Bellinger, District 22 Representative (2017-2018), Membership Coordinator (2017-2018), Ellis County Chair (2018-2020, 2020-2022)
Thomas Belmore, Brazoria County Chair 2018-2020)
Wes Benedict, Executive Director (2004-2008)
Russell Bennett, District 17 Representative (2016-2017)
Jessi Bennett, PR Director (2018)
Audra Berry, Grimes County Chair (2018-2020, 2020-2022)
George Berry, Nueces County Chair (2017)
Michael Bird, District 25 Representative (c. 1995)
Steve Bissett, Denton County Contact (1989)
Ben Bjerkeli, Galveston County Contact (1989)
Melanie Black, Navarro County Chair (2018, 2018-2020, 2020-2022)
Rhys Blavier, District 4 Representative (2010-2011)
Chris Blystone, District 1 Representative (2018-2019)
Dan Boggs, District 31 Representative (2016-2018)
Tony Bonar, District 24 Representative (2016-2018), Taylor County Chair (2016-2018, 2018-2020)
Brian Bouffard, District 10 Representative (2018-2020)
Jessie Bouley, District 11 Representative (2010-2012)
Kate Brock, Franklin County Chair (2018-2020, 2020-2022)
Joye Brooks, District 25 Representative (2002-2004)
William Brooks, District 25 Representative (2002-2004)
Amy Brown (Lyons), District 5 Representative (2018-2020)
Brandee Brown, District 1 Representative (2014-2015), Gregg County Chair (2016-2018, 2018-2020)
Ted Brown, District 14 Representative (2020-2022), Candidate Coordinator (2019-2020)
Bill Brunch, Dallas County Chair (2000-2002)
Mary Ann Bryan, District 7 Representative (2008-2010)
Jason Buie, District 15 Representative (2014-2015, 2016-2017)
Cory Burch, Victoria County Chair (2017-2018, 2018-2020)
Kenneth Burgess, Randall County Chair (2020, 2020-2022)
Joe Burnes, District 24 Representative (2018-2020, 2020-2022), Llano County Chair (2018, 2018-2020, 2020-2022)
Allen Burney, Burnet County Chair (2016-2017)
Barbara Burwell, Jones County Chair (2010-2012)
Joshua Butler, Kerr County Chair (2020-2022)
Randy Butler, District 30 Representative (2015)
Robert Butler, District 5 Representative (2011-, 2014-2016), Executive Director (2009-2010)
Whitney Bilyeu, District 7 Representative (2014-2016)
Jeff Calvert, Region 3 Representative (1975-?)
Valarie Campos, Press Relations Coordinator (2017)
Melissa Martinez Carrasco, District 26 Representative (2010-2011?)
Ed Carruthers, Region 2 Representative (1975-?)
Nicholas Carbone, District 17 Representative (2017-2018)
Brian Carter, Jefferson County Chair (2020-2022)
Stephen Carter, District 22 Representative (2019-2020)
Kim Case, Lampasas County Chair (2010-2012)
Joe Castner, Lubbock County Chair (2016-2018)
Melody Chaney, Anderson County Chair (2012-2013)
Robert "Bob" Chieppa, Kaufman County Chair (2019-2020, 2020-2022)
Anna-Maria Clardy, Graphic Designer (2018-2020), Social Media Contributor (2020-2022)
Brad Clardy, District 28 Representative (2010-2012, 2012-2014, 2014-2016, 2016-2018, 2018-2019), Lubbock County Chair (2010-2012), Lubbock County Contact (1989)
Chris Clark, Rains County Chair (2010-2012)
James Clegg, Angelina County Chair (2018-2019)
Christopher Clemence, District 17 Representative (2018-2020, 2020-2022), Fort Bend County Chair (2020-2022)
Laura Coker-Garcia, Secretary (2004-2006, 2006-2008), District Representative; Gulf Coast Liberty Editor; Lone Star Liberty Editor; Publicity Chair (2003-2004); Brazoria County Chair (2008-2010), Harris County Chair (2000-2002)
Jodi Cole, District 7 Representative (2020-2020)
William Collins, District 29 Representative (2014-2016), El Paso County Chair (2011-2012, 2012-2014)
Edward Colliver, District 9 Representative (2014-2015)
Bekah Congdon, District 26 Representative (2018-2020), Catering Coordinator (2019-2020), Bexar County Chair (2018-2020)
Jeffrey Conner, District 8 Representative (2017-2018), District 30 Representative (2018)
Jon Conners, Collin County Chair (2013-2014)
Ronald Cook, District 30 Representative (2020-2022)
Jay Cookingham, District 7 Representative (2008-2011?)
David Constant, District 4 Representative (1996-1998)
Bobby Copeland, District 22 Representative (2009-2010)
Ruban Corvalan, District 25 Representative (2016)
Peter Cox, District 10 Representative (2014-2016, 2016-2017)
Michael Coyne, District 12 Representative (c. 2011)
Emily Cowan, District 14 Representative (2009-2010)
Doug Crall, District 3 Representative (2020-2022), Jefferson County Chair (2018, 2018-2019), Hardin County Chair (2020, 2020-2022)
Cheryl Criswell, Anderson County Chair (2013-2014)
David Wallace Croft, District 9 Representative (2001-c.2004)
James Crossman, District 11 Representative (2014-2016, 2016-2018), Galveston County Chair (2016-2018)
John Crossen, Database Administrator (2016-2018)
Preston Crow, Wichita County Chair (2010-2012)
Barbara Cunningham, District 5 Representative (1996-1998, 2002-2004), Publications Committee Chair, Lone Star Liberty editor
Jeff Daiell, District 13 Representative (2008-2011)
David Daneil, Tarrant County Contact (1989)
Justin Daniel, Nacogdoches County Chair, (2016-2018, 2018-2020)
Arthur "Chip" Darby, Hardin County Chair, 2017-2018
Paul Darr, District 19 Representative (2020-2022)
Lauren Daugherty, Executive Director (2013-2015), District 22 Representative (2015-2016, 2016-2018), McLennan County Chair (2016-2018, 2018-2020)
Scott Davis, District 11 Representative (2016)
Richard DeAses, Victoria County Chair (2017)
Alex DePena, District 26 Representative (1996-1998)
Russell DePoy, District 11 Representative (2014-2015); District 1 Representative (2017)
Calvin DeWeese, Wichita County Chair (2016-2018, 2018-2020)
Art DiBianca, Assistant Executive Director (2004?-2007?), Data Manager (2007?-2011?), District 14 Representative (c. 2011)
Neal Dikeman, District 15 Representative (2018-2020)
Pat Dixon, District 14 Representative (2002-2004)
Chris Dodson, Hunt County Chair (2018-2020)
Kitty Doll, Region 2 Representative (1975-?)
Corey Domingue, Orange County Chair (2018, 2018-2019)
Rick Donaldson, District 2 Representative (1996-1998), Rockwall County Chair (2011-2012, 2016-2018)
Darlene Donaldson, District 2 Representative (1996-1998)
Michael Dooling, District 16 Representative (2014-2015, 2018-2020, 2020-2022)
Jason Doran, Knox County Chair (2018)
Dan Dotson, Young County Contact (1989)
Tim Dove, District 2 Representative (2002-2004)
Frederick Drew, District 27 Representative
Ryan Dudley, Nueces County Chair (2010-2012)
Joseph Duncan, District 1 Representative (2020-2022), Franklin County Chair (2020-2022)
Melanie Dunn, Rockwall County Contact (1989)
David Durbin, District 8 Representative (2002-2004)
Lizabeth Eason, Bowie County Chair (2010-2012)
Ken Edwards, Bandera County Contact (1989)
Jarrod Eicher, District 31 Representative (2014-2015)
Rita Ekholdt, El Paso County Contact (1989)
John Elkins, Brazos County Chair (2019)
Erik Ellison, District 5 Representative (2016-2018). IT Manager (2016-2018)
Peter Elloway, District 13 Representative (1996-1998, ?-2004)
Jon Elordi, Data Analyst (2016-2018)
Parker Embry, Coalition Liaison (2017)
Eric Espinoza, District 9 Representative (2016)
Jay Estrada, District 31 Representative (2014-2015)
Aubrey Eyrolles, District 8 Representative (2017), Candidate Coordinator (2016-2017), PR Director (2017)
Ben Farmer, District 14 Representative (2016), District 24 Representative (2028-2020), PR Director (2016-2017), Ector County Chair (2011-2012, 2012-2014)
Paul Farris, District 5 Representative (2002-2004)
Heather Fazio, Membership Coordinator (2010-2014?)
James Felber, Denton County Chair (2016-2018, 2019-2020)
Wayne Fleming, Tyler County Contact (1989)
Michael Figaro, District 11 Representative (2010-2014)
Matt Finkel, District 14 Representative (2008-2012?), Travis County Chair (2010-2012)
TE Finnegan, District 6 Representative (2014-2015)
T. Evan Fisher, District 23 Representative (2006-2008), Dallas County Chair (2008-2010)
Shawn Flanagan, District 20 Representative (2018-2019), Nueces County Chair (2017-2018, 2018-2019)
Eugene Flynn, District 23 Representative (2002-2003, 2008-2010, 2011-2012, 2018-2019, 2020-2022), Secretary (2010), Data Analyst (2016-2018, 2018-2020), Historian (2016-2018, 2018-2020)
Vicki Flores, District 23 Representative (2002-2004), Dallas County Chair (1998-2000)
Roman Flute, District 12 Representative (2018)
Heinrich Foltz, Hidalgo County Chair (2010-2012, 2016-2018)
Scott Ford, District 4 Representative (2016-2018, 2018-2020, 2020-2022)
Richard Forsythe, District 30 Representative (2010?-2012?)
Ivan Foster, Comal County Chair (2020-2022)
Timothy Foster, District 16 Representative (1996-1998)
Kevin J. Foto, District 18 Representative (1996-1998)
Stephanie Franklin, Midland County Chair (2016-2017)
Timothy Frazier, District 12 Representative (2016-2017)
Jill Friedman, Brazoria County Chair (2016-2018)
Warren Funk, Kerr County Chair (2018, 2018-2020)

G-N

Anthony Garcia, Treasurer (2004), District Representative
Clyde Garland, District 17 Representative (1996-1998)
Roger Gary, District 26 Representative (2009-2010, 2014-2016, 2017-2018)
Nathan Garza, District 20 Representative (2020-2022)
Clayton Gee, Stephens County Chair (2010-2012)
Ken George, Hays County Chair (2011-2012)
Lane Gergely, Guadalupe County Chair (2010-2012)
James Gholston, District 30 Representative (2001-2004, 2005, 2014-2016, 2016-2018, 2018), Graphic Designer (2016-2018)
Leon Ginn, District 30 Representative (2014), Denton County Chair (2008-2010, 2010-2012, 2012-2014)
Virginia Ginn, District 12 Representative (2010-2011)
Kathie Glass, District 7 Representative (2010-2012, 2012-2014, 2016-2018, 2018-2020, 2020-2022), Harris County Chair (2012-2014, 2014-2016, 2016-2018, 2018-2020, 2020-2022)
Tom Glass, District 7 Representative (2011-2012, 2014-2016, 2016-2018. 2018-2020),
Gary Gonyaw, District 3 Representative (2019)
Aida Gonzalez, District 13 Representative (2020-2022)
Anthony Gonzales, District 10 Representative (2017-2018)
Willie Gonzales III, San Patrico County Chair (2020, 2020-2022)
Mary Lee Gowland, Kerr County Chair (2011-2012, 2016-2018)
Megan Gray, District 12 Representative (2008-2009)
Phil Gray, District 1 Representative (2016-2018)
Darrell Grear, Milam County Chair (2018-2020)
Gordon Greer, Jasper County Chair (2016-2017)
Mike Grossberg, Free Texas Editor (1979-1982), Publications Director (1981)
Eric Guerra, Political Action Director (2018-2020), Travis County Chair (2018-2020, 2020-2022)
Kathy Guire, District 15 Representative (c. 1995)
Kevin Hagan, District 12 Representative (2002-2004), Dallas County Chair (2002-2004)
Tom Hagan, District 24 Representative (2014)
Kevin Hale, District 2 Representative (2019-2020, 2020-2022)
William "Doc" Halliday, Harrison County Chair (2018-2019)
Chad Hamill, Johnson County Chair (2017-2018, 2018-2020)
Christa Hamill, District 22 Representative (2018)
Ann Marie Hammond, Region 1 Alternate (1975-?)
Sheryl Haney, Brown County Contact (1989)
Vince Hanke, District 22 Representative (1996-1998)
Michael R. Hansen, Jackson County Chair (2011-2012), District 18 Representative (2011-2013?), District 25 Representative (2020-2022)
George Hardy, Fort Bend County Chair (2016-2018)
Catherine Harrell, District 19 Representative (2002-2004)
James Harrell, District 19 Representative (2002-2004)
Kiva Harris, District 30 Representative (2017-2018)
Steven R. Harris, District 5 Representative (2016-2017), Social Media Coordinator (2017-2018), Social Media Coordinator - Instagram (2017-2018, 2018-2020), Williamson County Chair (2018-2020)
Steven Haskett, District 14 Representative (2017-2018, 2018-2020, 2020-2022)
Michael Haven, Waller County Chair (2010-2012)
Christan Hawkins, Graphic Designer (2019-2020)
John Hawley, District 23 Representative
Nathan John Haydon, Grayson County Chair (2010-2012)
Robin Hayter, Victoria County Chair (2016-2018)
Laurie Hazen, Brazos County Contact (1989)
David Helber, Dallas County Chair (1972)
Joyce Hendrix, Bexar County Contact (1989)
Leslie Herman, District 10 Representative 1996-1998)
Barry T. Hill, District 31 Representative (2016-2018), Ector County Chair (2018-2020, 2020-2022)
Victor Hinojosa, Membership Coordinator (2018-2020)
Jim Holdar, District 27 Representative (2010-2011), Cameron County Chair (2012-2014)
Eric Holdt, District 7 Representative (2010-2011)
James Holland, Talent Coordinator (2016-2018)
Mary Holland, Catering Coordinator (2016-2018), Registration Coordinator (2016-2018)
Jon Hom, District 11 Representative (2017-2018, 2018-2020, 2020-2022), Galveston County Chair (2018-2020, 2020-2022)
Mike Holmes, District ? Representative (1972), Harris County Chair (1972)
Jason Horn, Van Zandt County Chair (2019-2020)
DJ Howarth, District 4 Representative (2018-2019)
Betty Howard, Kaufman County Contact (1989)
Rock Howard, District Representative, Political Director (2001-2002)
William Howell, Dallas County Chair (1972-1974)
Ric Hubbard, District 21 Representative (2018-2020, 2020-2022)
Shawn Huckabay, District 26 Representative (2020-2022), Bexar County Chair (2020-2022)
Marcus Huffer, District 16 Representative (2014)
Clint Hulsey, Johnson County Chair (2010-2012)
Clayton Hunt, District 6 Representative (2014), Social Media Coordinator (2016-2018), Social Media Coordinator - Twitter (2018-2020)
Richard Hunter, Brazoria County Chair (2011-2012, 2012)
Marlan Hurt, Wichita County Contact (1989)
Kevin Hutchinson, Teasurer (2010-2012)
Dave Hutzelman, Region 3 Representative (1975-?)
Lou W Imholt, District 8 Representative (1996-1998), Organizing & Outreach chair (c. 1995)
Dennis Ireland, Johnson County Contact (1989)
Kent Ivey, Howard County Chair (2017-2018, 2018-2020)
Mike Jacobellis, Jefferson County Chair (2011-2012)
Christopher Jagge, District Representative, Organizing & Outreach Committee Chair (2000-2002), Brazos County Chair (2004-2006, 2006-2008, 2008-2010, 2010-2012, 2012-2014, 2014-2016, 2016-2018, 2018-2019)
Jason Jansky, Bee County Chair (2018-2020)
Andrew Johnson, Andrews County Chair (2019-2020)
Doug Johnson, Randall County Contact (1989)
Gary Johnson, Secretary (1989, 2010-2012, 2012-2014, 2014-2016, 2018-2020), District 14 Representative (1996-1998, 2010), District 21 Representative (2016-2018), Publicity & Advertising Chair (c. 1995), Travis County Contact (1989)
Johnny Johnson, District 17 Representative (2014-2015)
Keith Johnson, District 2 Representative (2002-2004)
DeAnna Jones, San Jacinto County Chair (2018, 2018-2020)
Michael Jones, District 8 Representative (2014-2016, 2016), Collin County Chair (2014?)
John Jones, District 10 Representative (2008-2010)
Shawn Jones, District 8 Representative (2018-2020, 2020-2022), Collin County Chair (2018-2020, 2020-2022)
Whitney Jones, District 10 Representative (2017), Campaign Coordinator (2016-2017)
Ronnie Juranek, Klebery County Chair (2010-2012)
Tom Kane, District 21 Representative (1996-1998, 2002-2004)
Bola Kareem, Content Writer (2019-2020)
Troy Keathley, District 20 Representative (2018-2019)
Claud Paul Keefer, District 22 Representative (2020-2022), Ellis County Chair (2020-2022)
Jim Keller, District 25 Representative (2017-2018)
Donald Kelley, Aransas County Contact (1989)
Jana Kelly, Brazoria County Chair (2020-2022)
Bill Kelsey, Bastrop County Contact (1989)
William "Bill" Kelsey, District 14 Representative (2018-2020)
Chelsea Kendall-Meckel, District 25 Representative (2018-2020), Hays County Chair (2018-2020, 2020-2022)
Tanya Kennedy, District 22 Representative (2014-2015)
Linda Kenner, Secretary (1974-1976)
Rachel Kennerly, District 3 Representative (2020), Angelina County Chair (2019-2020, 2020-2022)
Bob Kim, Brewster County Contact (1989)
Fred King, McLennan County Contact (1989)
Howard J. King, Jr., Medina County Contact (1989)
Richard H. King, District 28 Representative (1996-1998)
Brian E. Kirby, Midland County Chair (2017-2018, 2018-2020)
Vern Kirby, District 13 Representative (2016)
Brenda Kistler, District 4 Representative (2014)
Jacob Kitson, Madison County Chair (2018-2020)
Randy Klepetko, Bexar County Chair (2004-2206, 2006-2008)
Ed Kless, Collin County Chair (2016-2018), Social Media Coordinator (2016-2018)
Eric Klinker, District 17 Representative (2014-2015), Brazoria County Chair (2012-2014)
Jennifer Koehn-Gordon, Wise County Chair (2010-2012)
Mike Kolls, District 12 representative (2014-2015)
Kelly Kope, District 16 Representative (c. 1995), Campaigns & Elections chair (c. 1995)
John Kormylo, District 13 Representative (1996-1998, ?-2004?), Harris County Contact (1989)
Madlen Krause, District 1 Representative (2018-2020), Titus County Chair (2018), Camp County Chair (2019-2020, 2020-2022)
Kyle Kresser, Orange County Chair (2019-2020)
Alma Kucymbala, Chair (1982?-1984?)
Ivan Kusjanovic, District 13 Representative (2016)
Brian Kuzma, Secretary (2008-2010)
Ryan Lambert, Ector County Chair (2016-2018) District 31 Representative (2014-2015)
Honey Lanham, Chair (1980?-1982?)
Rob Lapham, District 18 Representative (2010, 2012, 2014-2015), Ombudsman (2010), Executive Director (2010-2011?)
Tom Laurent, Walker County Chair (2010-2012, 2016-2018, 2018-2020)
Jay Lawrence,Systems Administrator (2016-2018)
Benjamin Leder, Henderson County Chair (2018-2019)
Jeinay LeBlanc, District 18 Representative (2020-2022), Matagorda County Chair (2020, 2020-2022)
Tim Lebsack, Dallas County Chair (2006-2008)
Emily Lee, Parker County Chair (2016-2018. 2018-2020)
Michael Lee, District 17 Representative (2010-2014), Fort Bend County Chair (2011-2012, 2012-2014)
Michael Lee, McCulloch County Chair (2018)
Robert Lee, Parker County Chair (2010-2012)
Ross Leone, District 21 Representative (2016-2018, 2018)
Ross Leone III, Guadalupe County Chair (2016-2018)
Chad Lindsey, Lamar County Chair (2016-2018)
Desarae Lindsey, Henderson County County (2016-2018, 2018), Campaign Coordinator (2016-2018)
J. Tyler Lindsey, District 3 Representative (2014-2016, 2016-2018), Graphic Designer (2016-2018)
Jordan Linnenkugel, District 28 Representative (2018-2019), Lubbock County Chair (2018-2020)
Sherri Little, Upshur County Chair (2018-2020)
Dylan Lochhard, Kendall County Chair (2017-2018)
Bob Lockhart, Treasurer (1986-1988, 1988-2000, 2000-2002, 2002-2004)
Mark Loewe, District 25 Representative (2016-2018), District 21 Representative (2018-2020)
Vance Lowry, District 1 Representative (2010-2012+), Upshur County Chair (2010-2012, 2016-2017)
Francisco Lozano, District 27 Representative (2020-2022), Cameron County Chair (2018-2020, 2020-2022)
Gavin Luckett, Motley County Chair (2019-2020)
Denise Luckey, Marketing Director (2014)
Dave Luckstead, Nueces County Contact (1989)
Joe Lusardi, Treasurer (1989)
Lili Lyddon, Madison County Chair (2010-2012)
Bill Machnis, District 18 Representative (2014)
Ed Maddox, District 23 Representative (2014), District 2 Representative (2018)
Jay Manifold, District Representative (c. 1991)
Joe Marcom, District 6 Representative (2008)
David Wayne Marino, El Paso County Chair (2020-2022)
Jennifer Martin, Gregg County Chair (2011-2012)
Timothy Martinez, District 25 Representative (2020-2022), Comal County Chair (2016-2018, 2018-2020), Events Director (2016-2018, 2019-2020)
David Mason, District 8 Representative (2008-2012?)
David Matuschak, Campus Outreach Coordinator
C B Mauldin, Region 1 Representative (1975-?), District 12 Representative 1996-1998)
Tom Maxton, District 2 Representative (2002-2004)
Brian McCauley, District 26 Representative (2016)
Charles McCreary, Editor, Lone Star Liberty (c. 1995), Publications Chair (c. 1995)
Elizabeth McDonnell, District 30 Representative (2016-2017)
Bryan McAninch, Collin County Chair (2010-2012)
Barbara McComb, Tarrant County Secretary (1972)
Kerry McKennon, District 28 Representative (2014-2016, 2016-2018), Hale County Chair (2016-2018, 2018-2020, 2020-2022), County Coordinator (2016-2018, 2018-2020)
Philip J McKenzie, District 5 Representative (2019-2020, 2020-2022), Williamson County Chair (2020-2022)
Guy McLendon, District 13 Representative (2010-2012?), Harris County Chair (2006-2008, 2008-2010, 2010-2012)
Jack McNally, District 27 Representative (1996-1998, 2002-2004)
Linda McNally, District 27 Representative (2002-2004)
Robert McNamara, District 11 Representative (1996-1998)
Arthur McQuiddy, Bastrop County Chair (2005-2006, 2006-2008, 2008-2010, 2010-2012)
Leonard Metters, District 8 Representative (2016)
Colby D. Meise, District 31 Representative (2020-2022), Midland County Chair (2020-2022)
Everitt Mikey, Swisher and Hale County Contact (1989)
Allen Miller, District 3 Representative (2018), Legislative Coordinator (2017-2018)
Debra Miller, District 24 Representative (2016)
Elizabeth Miller, District 10 Representative (2020-2022)
Linda Mills, Atascosa County Contact (1989)
Ed Mishou, District 27 Representative (2011-2014)
Nancy Mishou, District 27 Representative (2011-2014)
Patrick Mitchell, Victoria County Chair (2020, 2020-2022)
Royce Mitchell, Jr., District 11 Representative (2002-2004)
Gordon Mobley, District 8 Representative (1996-1998), District 24 Representative (2008-2009), Dallas County Contact (1989), Bell County Chair (2004-2006, 2006-2008, 2008-2010, 2010-2012, 2012-2014)
Mase R. Molina, District 20 Representative (2016), Hidalgo County Chair (2018-2020)
David Allen Monroe, District 4 Representative (2016-2018)
Ginny Moore, Development Coordinator (2019-2020)
Kirk Moore, Montgomery County Chair (2016-2017)
William "Mike" Moore, Bastrop County Chair (2016-2018, 2018-2020)
Amy Morales, Wharton County Chair (2019-2020. 2020-2022)
Randall Morgan, District 8 Representative (c. 1995)
Matthew Moseley, Dallas County Chair (2005-2006)
Nathan Moxley, District 3 Representative (2020, 2020-2022)
Nathaniel Muller, Harrison County Chair (2020)
Darrel Mulloy, Brazoria County Chair (2012-2013)
John Jay Myers, District 23 Representative (2009-2011)
Geoff Neale, Chair (1998-2000, 2000-2002), Treasurer (2004-2006. 2007), District 14 Representative (c. 2008)
Nancy Neale, District 14 Representative (c. 1995), District Representative (c. 2001), District 24 Representative (2020-2022), Publicity & Advertising Committee Chair
Brian Neatherlin, District 31 Representative (2016)
Ben Neece, Cameron County Chair (2006-2008, 2008-2010, 2010-2012, 2012)
Richard Neele, District 24 Representative (1996-1998)
Bennett Neiman, District 14 Representative (2016)
Lan Nelson, Walker County Contact (1989)
Nick Nelson, Website Administrator (2018-2020)
Dakota Newman, District 19 Representative (2017-2018)
Stan Norred, district 11 representative (2008-2010)
Dallas Norvell, Region 2 Alternate (1975-?)

O-Z

Steve Oglesby, Bowie County Chair (2018-2020)
Bill Oliver, District 24 Representative (2024-2016)
Paul Osborn, District 16 Representative (2008-2010)
Tom Owens, Midland and Ector County Contact (1989)
Charles F. Parkes III, District 1 Representative (2012-2014)
Amie Parsons, North Texas Director (2010)
Hugh Parsons, District 18 Representative (2008)
Allen Patterson, District 10 Representative (2009-2010, 2011-2012, 2014-2015)
Jennefer Payne, District 3 Representative (2018-2019), Jasper County Chair (2018, 2018-2020)
Carla Pealer, District 14 Representative (2016-2017)
Christie Pearson, Gulf Coast Director (2010-2011)
Patrick Peavy, District 8 Representative (2014)
Jan Peck, Tarrant County Chair (1972)
Jamie Perez, District 29 Representative (2016)
Rene Perez, District 9 Representative (2017-2018, 2018-2020, 2020-2022), Coalition Liaison (2018-2020), Legislative Administrator (2019-2020), Tarrant County Chair (2020-2022)
Paul Petersen, District 16 Representative (2008-2010, 2010-2012), Dallas County Chair (2010-2012, 2012-2014, 2014-2016, 2016-2018)
James Phillips, Midland County Chair (2010-2012)
Nathan Daniel Pier, District 28 Representative (2020-2022), Lubbock County Chair (2020-2022)
Dianne Pilcher, Executive Director (1986-1988)
Darren Pollok, Guadalupe County Chair (2020-2022)
Chris Porter, Dallas County Secretary (1972)
Kate Prather, Treasurer (2020, 2020-2022)
Barbara Pratt, Tom Green County Chair (2010-2012, 2012-2014)
David Preston, District 2 Representative (c. 2013)
Joel Kirk Price, Bandera County Chair (2018, 2018-2020)
Jim Prindle, District 8 Representative (2010-2011)
Bruce Pugh, Brazos County Chair (2019-2020, 2020-2022)
Keith A. Pyron,District 1 Representative (2016)
Bruce Quarles, Polk County Chair (2018-2020)
Kevin Rafferty, Data Analyst (2016-2018)
Tom Rainey, Nacogdoches County Chair (2010-2012)
Joshua Ramey, Navarro County Chair (2017-2018)
Jose "Jay" Ramon, Burleson County Chair (2019-2020)
Aaron Ramos, District 6 Representative (2020-2022)
Richard D. Ramsey, Jasper County Chair (2010-2012)
Teresa Ragle, District 30 Representative (2019-2020, 2020-2022), Parker County Chair 2020-2022)
Eric Rathbone, Smith County Chair (2010-2012)
Adam Ray, District 20 Representative (2020-2022), Nueces County Chair (2020, 2020-2022)
Gary Rayford, Anderson County Chair (2016-2017)
Pru Rearden, District 15 Representative (2010-2011)
Nick Reed, Press Relations Coordinator (2016-2018)
David Reichert, District 22 Representative (2014-2016, 2016)
Derrick Reiner, Leon County Chair (2016-2018, 2018)
Randy Remington, Llano County Chair (2010-2012)
Robert Restivo, District 28 Representative (2002-2004)
Coy Reynolds, District 22 Representative (2008-2010)
George Kenneth Reynolds, District 12 Representative (2018-2020), Denton County Chair (2020-2022)
Marianne Robbins, Secretary (1996-1998)
Joe Roberts, District 23 Representative (2020-2022)
Kate Roberts, Hardin County Chair (2010-2012, 2014-2016)
Christopher Robinson, District 28 Representative (2020-2022). Tom Green County Chair (2018-2020, 2020-2022)
Gil Robinson, District 22 Representative (2014-2016), Bexar County Chair (2016-2018), Membership Coordinator (2016-2018)
Harry Robinson, Secretary (1975-?)
James F. Robinson, Tom Green County Chair (2014-2016)
Tammie Robinson, Tom Green County Chair (2016-2018)
Jon Roland, District 24 Representative (?-2012)
John Rowan, General Counsel (c. 1995)
Lisa Rowe, Archer County Chair (2008-2010)
Kyle Russell, District 16 Representative (2018-2020, 2020-2022)
Mike Ryan, District 18 Representative (2018-2020)
Matt Savino, Henderson County Chair (2019-2020, 2020-2022)
David Schaab, District 30 Representative (2019-2020), Grayson County Chair (2018-2020)
Ashley (Johnson) Scheirman, District 13 Representative (2014-2015), Media Manager (c. 2014)
Eric Schafer, District 22 Representative (2018-2020)
Elliott Scheirman, District 15 Representative (2014-2015, 2016), District 17 Representative (2020-2022)
Nolan Schmidt, District 21 Representative (2020-2022), Guadalupe County Chair (2018-2020)
Loren Schneiderman, Travis County Chair (2016-2018)
Jennifer Schradeya, District 14 Representative (2014-2016)
Terrence & Bonnie Schrault, Cameron County Contacts (1989)
George Schwappach, Campaigns & Elections Committee Chair (2000?-2002), District 24 Representative (2002-2004)
Liz Scripter, District 9 Representative (2016-2018, 2018-2020), Tarrant County Chair (2016-2018, 2018-2020), Database Administrator (2016-2018, 2018, 2019-2020), IT Director (2018-2019)
Pete Seidel, Development Coordinator (2019-2020)
Lee Sharp, District 13 Representative (2018-2020, 2020-2022), IT Director (2019-2020)
John Shuey, District 9 Representative (2008-2011), District 12 Representative (2014-2016)
Warren Sippel, Jr., District 9 Representative (2010)
Randy Simbro, Graphic Designer (2018), PR Director (2018), Communications Director (2018-2020)
Ryan Simpson, District 14 Representative (2018), Legislative Coordinator (2016-2017), Political Director (2017-2018)
Alan Smith, District 2 Representative (2002-2004)
Heather Cash Smith, Coalition Liaison (2017)
Lance Smith, Finance Committee Chair (1996-1998), District 6 Representative (1996-1998), District 7 Representative (2002-2004)
Mark Alan Smith, District 15 Representative (2016-2018, 2020-2022)
Rhett Smith, District 26 Representative (2016-2017), Eastland County Chair (2017-2018, 2018-2020)
Zackary Smith, District 16 Representative (2010-2012)
Bob Smither, District 11 Representative (1996-1998), Technical Director (?-2015?), Galveston County Chair (2010, 2010-2012)
Johnny Smythers, District 29 Representative (2014-2016, 2016-2018, 2018), Hudspieh County Chair (2018-2020)
Meridith Snider, McLennan County Chair (2010-2012)
Neill Snider, McLennan County Chair (2020-2022)
Benjamin Song, District 10 Representative (2016-2017)
William Sparkman, District 9 Representative (2008-2010)
John Spivey, District 10 Representative (2010, 2011-2012), District 12 Representative (2016-2018), Tarrant County Chair (2010-2012)
Nicole Sprabary, District 2 Representative (2018), Content Writer (2018)
Ken Stanford II, District 9 Representative (2014)
Mike Stephens, Region 1 Representative (1975-?)
Kathleen Stokes, District 8 Representative (2020-2022)
Darin H. Stone, El Paso County Chair (2016-2018. 2018-2020)
William Strange, District 8 Representative (2008-2010, 2011-2012), District 23 Representative (2014)
James Strohm, District 14 Representative (2014-2015)
Jim Stutsmen, District 25 Representative (2009-2014)
Brent Sullivan, District 6 Representative (1996-1998)
Jim Sweet, District 14 Representative (1996-1998)
Toby Taff, District 24 Representative (1996-1998)
Calvin Tait, Burnet County Chair (2018. 2018-2020)
Eric Tanner, District 4 Representative (2020, 2020-2022), Montgomery County Chair (2018-2020)
Curry Taylor, Dallas County Chair (2018-2020, 2020-2022)
George Thixton, Kaufman County Chair (2011-2012)
Arthur Thomas, Secretary (2016-2018), Assistant Executive Director (c. 2008), District 25 Representative (2014-2016), District 26 Representative (2018-2020, 2020-2022), IT Assistant (c. 2014), Historian (2015-2016, 2019-2020)
Joshua Thomas, Bell County Chair (2018)
Emily Thomason, Howard County Chair (2020-2022)
Shannon Thomason, District 31 Representative (2018-2020)
Jeremy Thompson, Hardin County Chair (2012-2014)
Jim Thompson, District 30 Representative (2002-2004)
Greg Tidd, Randall County Chair (2010-2012)
Monica Todd, Newton County Chair (2018-2020)
Bob Townsend, District 15 Representative (2002-2004), District 4 Representative (2014-2015), District 11 Representative (2018-2020, 2020-2022)
Georgiann Trammell, Region 3 Alternate (1975-?), Harris County Secretary (1972)
Shohn Trojacek, District 15 Representative (2020-2022)
Luke Troxell, Chambers County Chair (2020-2022)
Mitchel "Mick" Truitt, Nolan County Chair (2010-2012)
Paul Tuma, "Hill County Chair (2016-2017)
Kevin Tunstall, District Representative
John Turnbow, District 28 Representative (2002-2004)
David Turner, District 13 Representative (2017-2018, 2018-2020)
James Turner, Tom Green County Chair (2006-2008, 2008-2010)
Bobbie Tyler, "Hockley County Chair (2012)
Carol Unsicker, District 25 Representative (1996-1998)
Ann Utterback, District 15 Representative (2018-2020)
Anthony Valdivia, District 19 Representative (2018-2020, 2020-2022)
Jo-Anne Valdivia, District 19 Representative (2019)
Laura Ann Valle, District 25 Representative (2010-2013?), District 26 Representative (2014), District 19 Representative (2016-2018), Bexar County Chair (2010-2012, 2012-2014)
Eric Vansingel, District 8 Representative (2018-2020)
Brenda Vaughn, Wise County Chair (2018)
Cassie Villela, District 19 Representative (2014-2016, 2016), Treasurer (2018-2020)
Gilberto Villela, District 19 Representative (2014-2015)
Eddie Vogt, Kendall County Contact (1989)
Randy Waibel, District 11 Representative (c. 1995)
Barbara Walker, Wilson County Contact (1989)
Richard E. Walker, Database Committee Chair, District 4 Representative (1996-1998), District 14 Representative (2002-2004)
Kennith Walston, Orange County Chair (2016-2017)
Rex Wals, Social Media Coordinator (2016-2017)
Joseph Wardlaw, Randall County Chair (2016-2018)
Kory Watkins, Hunt County Chair (2016-2018), District 2 Representative (2016-2018), Social Media Coordinator (2017)
John Watts, Lamar County Chair (2010-2012)
Nathan Watts, District 17 Representative (2016-2018)
Matt Wavering, Kaufman County Chair (2016-2018, 2018-2019)
Allen Weatherford, District 1 Representative (2010-2012, 2015-2016)
Pat Wedel, District 25 Representative (1996-1998)
Craig Weems, District 5 Representative (2008)
Stephanie Berlin Weiss, Secretary (2000-2004, 2020-2022)
Cynthia "Cyndy" Welch, Robertson County Chair (2017-2018, 2018-2020, 2020-2022)
Robert West, District 12 Representative (2001-2004)
Jack Westbrook, District 31 Representative (2020-2022), Potter County Chair (2018-2020)
Krista Wheatly, District 31 Representative (2002)
Ernie Whiteside, District 9 Representative (2001-2002)
Matthew Whittington, District 5 Representative (2016-2018, 2018-2019), Williamson County Chair (2016-2018)
Anastasia Wilford, District 3 Representative (2014-2016, 2016-2018, 2018-2019), District 23 Representative (2019-2020), Media Manager (c. 2014), Operations Director (2016-2018, 2018-2020)
John Wilford, Treasurer (2014-2016), District 3 Representative (2012-2014), District 12 Representative (2020-2022) Cherokee County Chair (2011-2012, 2012-2013)
Barbara Williams, District 12 Representative (1996-1998)
Chris Williams, Treasurer (c. 2006)
Curtis Ray Williams, Potter County (2016-2018)
Resa Willis, District 16 Representative (2016-2017), District 2 Representative (2017), Development Director (2017)
Cheryl Wilson, Atascosa County Chair (2013)
Charles Wood, Bastrop County Chair (2013-2014)
Lynna Wright, Washington County Chair (2010-2012)
Rudy Wright, District 1 Representative (2014-2015, 2020-2022), Smith County Chair (2016-2018, 2018-2020, 2020-2022)
Lee Wrights, District 24 Representative (2010-2014), Burnet County Chair (2012-2014)
Marion Young, District 17 Representative (2018-2020)
Alex Young, San Patrico County Chair (2010-2012)
Chuck Young, District 25 Representative (2010-2011?)
John Zappone, District 4 Representative (2011?-2012)
Bo Zimmerman, District 5 Representative (2010-2012, 2014-2016), Williamson County Chair (2010-2012), Application Developer (2016-2018, 2018-2020)

Governing Documents

The document title below “Bylaws and Convention Rules” is incorrect. It was placed here by the National LP and they refuse to correct it. The proper title is Party Rules. The Libertarian Party of Texas of governed primary by Party Rules promulgated as required under the Texas Election Code. Since 2018 there is a secondary document referred to as Bylaws governing the operations of the State Executive Committee. Finally there is a Policy Manual dealing with day to day activities of the party.

SLEC Bylaws

Bylaws and Convention Rules

Platform

Policy Manual

Candidates

main article: List of Texas Candidates

The Texas election code provides for two classes of political party, and the requirements it imposes are presently both a blessing and a curse. At present, only the Democratic and Republican Parties operate under the rules for parties that nominate conventions by primary. Second-tier parties nominate by convention, and it was the second tier rules that the Republican Party was operating under at the start of the 20th Century. The rules to qualify for convention-nominating parties was changed in 1967 from an organizational requirement (delegates from 20 organized counties that held county conventions at the state convention) to a petition-gathering one that instead is essentially a fundraising barrier -- one that rather than forcing parties with growth potential to build up, ignores organizational capability and instead drains the pockets of their memberships, except in cases such as in 2010 when Republican Party operatives appear to have been responsible for paying more than half a million dollars to get the Green Party back on the ballot. Another party to have ballot access as a convention-nominating party since the mid-1990s is the now defunct Natural Law Party. Fortunately, unlike other states, Convention nominating parties, as they do not cost taxpayers money to select their candidates, do not have the state collecting a fee or requiring petition signatures to avoid the administrative fee. This makes it less difficult to recruit candidates in Texas than other states, as long as the Libertarian Party can stay on the ballot. Since 1980 there has only been one election cycle where the Texas LP failed to get its candidates on the ballot (1984). Petition gathering efforts by the Constitution Party, the Green Party, and independent Ralph Nader for President were unsuccessful.

In order to maintain ballot access, Texas, like many states, puts in requirements that force smaller parties to pursue statewide races that are nearly impossible to win in order to maintain ballot access, and most parties, unlike the Texas LP, are generally unable to stay on the ballot. The requirements are 2% in a gubernatorial race and 5% for any other statewide race to stay on the ballot without being forced to petition.

As has been pointed out many times by former chair Pat Dixon, when the Texas LP talks to legislators in the capital it can do something no other pro-freedom organization can do. It's not offering favors or campaign contributions or public relations. It's telling them that they're going to be facing our candidates in the next election, and the more they grow the state government the more voters will vote for the LP candidate instead of them.

2020 statewide candidates included:

Elections

See: Libertarian Party of Texas Historical Election Results

Noteworthy Elections

Size and Influence

Year Minimum
Unique
Voters
Minimum
Percent
Of Voters
Signature
Members
(Dec)
Signature
Members
Per
Million
Population
LNC
Total Donors
2004 - Present
Or
Active Members
1972 - 2003

(Dec)
LNC Donors
Per
Million
Population
State Rank
Of Total LNC
Donors
(Of 51)
2018 1,614,119 19.27% 9,580 334 1,122 39.09 2
2017 9,434 333 1,122 39.64 2
2016 462,251 5.15% 9,980 358 1,609 57.75 2
2015 9,064 330 851 30.98 2
2014 503,492 10.65% 8,912 331 911 33.79 2
2013 8,640 326 993 37.46 3
2012 1,331,364 16.65% 8,276 317 1,061 40.66 2
2011 7,760 302 951 37.07 2
2010 684,005 13.50% 7,540 299 948 37.55 2
2009 7,299 294 951 38.34 2
2008 1,043,642 12.92% 6,926 285 1,012 41.63 3
2007 6,497 273 850 35.67 3
2006 830,780 18.89% 6,239 267 758 32.45 2
2005 5,742 252 1,029 45.17 3
2004 843,911 11.39% 1,259 56.22 2
2003 1,033 46.89 2
2002 180,870 3.97% 1,249 57.58 2
2001 1,444 67.73 4
2000 860,206 13.42% 1,746 83.36 4
1999 1,608 80.22 4
1998 495,691 13.26% 1,534 77.82 2
1997 1,068 55.18 5
1996 604,984 10.78% 1,143 60.14 4
1995 756 40.47 3
1994 591,252 13.45% 640 34.90 3
1993 613 34.06 2
1992 410,614 6.67% 723 40.96 2
1991 588 33.91 2
1990 444,434 11.42% 515 30.21 2
1989 518 30.82 2
1988 225,018 4.15% 350 21.00 2
1987
1986 267,872 7.78%
1985
1984
1983
1982 115,756 3.63%
1981
1980 86,654 1.91%
1979
1978 280 0.01%
1977
1976 575 0.01%
1975
1974
1973
1972 394 0.01%

External Links

References


State Organizations of the National Libertarian Party
Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | Arkansas | California | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Kentucky | Louisiana | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Mississippi | Missouri | Montana | Nebraska | Nevada | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | North Carolina | North Dakota | Ohio | Oklahoma | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Puerto Rico | Rhode Island | South Carolina | South Dakota | Tennessee | Texas | Utah | Vermont | Virginia | Washington | West Virginia | Wisconsin | Wyoming