Document:LPNY Agenda 12 July 2015

From LPedia
Jump to: navigation, search
LPNY State Committee Meeting
PLEASE NOTE CHANGES: UNDER 7, Paul Koksvik, candidate for Mayor of Newburgh and Craig Watters, candidate for Town Council in Philipstown have been added to the agenda of candidates invited to talk

Also, under "Old Business", I would like to have a discussion concerning the Merit Pages Bill. Go to the Libertarian LPNY_committee group site and look for the Merit Pages attachment. Is this a bill worth incurring or should we cancel it?


CONFERENCE CALL IS SCHEDULED FOR 7-12-15. PLEASE CALL IN BEFORE 8:00 PM SO WE CAN VERIFY A QUORUM AT 8 PM AND GET ROLLING.

Minutes were published. Please read and verify.

Please Print this out and have it handy during the meeting.

1. Quorum. (8:00 PM Chair's report until quorum is reached)

2. Approve Prior Meeting minutes as published.

3. Chair's report- Statement of goal for meeting

4. Treasurer's Report (Gary Triestman);
Correspondence Secretary (Audrey Capozzi),
Political Director (John Clifton),
Telecommunications Officer (Gary Triestman),
Webmaster (Chris Edes)

5. Past-Chair report (Mark Axinn)

6. Budget and Strategic Planning Committee Report (Kevin Wilson)
(Note: All motions regarding the budget will be made during New Business)

7. Elections Campaign Committee Report (Brian Waddell)
a) Comments from Libertarian Candidates:
Gary Treistman, Justice, Town of Woodstock
Lisa Whitehead, Batavia City Council
Robert Porter, Albany County Legislature
Paul Koksvik, candidate for Mayor of Newburgh
Craig Watters, candidate for Town Council in Philipstown

8. Chapter Development
a) Chapter Development Chairpeople reports (James Rosenbeck/Chris Padgett)
b) Temporary Chairpeople reports: (TCC's if you have an announcement or desire to make a report, please let me know in advance)
Broome County Shawna Cole
Chenango County Jack Roque
Chautauqua County, Andrew Kolsee
Erie County Edward Garrett
Niagara County, Kimberly Richards
Oneida County Charles Millar
Otsego County Patrick Rigney
Rockland County Brian MacRae
Steuben County Brent Pryslopski
Tompkins County Joe Mainville
Wayne County Wesley Meadows
Wyoming County, James Wanke (Wyoming Town Councilman)
c) Motions/proposals/discussions concerning Chapter Development.

9. Social Media/Communications Committee (Phil Ricci)

10. Chapter Reports. [Please let me know which of these are in error]
Brooklyn Chapter Representative Gary Popkin
Capital Chapter Representative Thomas Timmons
Genesee County Chapter Representative Lisa Whitehead
Greater Rochester Chapter Representative Steve Becker
Hudson Valley Chapter Representative Jan-Erik Janson
Manhattan Chapter Representative Helene Jnane
Nassau Chapter Representative C. Mitchell
Queens Chapter Representative John Clifton
Saratoga County Chapter Representative Chris Laing
Staten Island Chapter Representative Rich Bier
Suffolk Chapter Representative Michael McDermott

11. Old Business.
a) Event Insurance (Phil Ricci)
b) Postal Permit (Kevin Wilson)

12. New Business.
a) Fliers and a budget for same.
b) Students for Liberty – campus liaison

13 Announcements
14. Adjourn.