List of Texas Candidates

From LPedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is an incomplete listing of Texas candidates. We are especially looking for candidates from the 1970s and from 1984 whether or not it was ever actually possible to vote for them (independent, write-in, candidate for nomination but the party didn't gain ballot access, insufficient signatures gathered, etc.).

You can help LPedia.org by clicking on any red link on this page and writing the article or stub article. You do not need to write a complete or even tidy article -- others can and will use your contribution -- even a messy and incomplete one -- as a starting point.

Contents

President/Vice President

Governor

Lt Governor

US Senate

US Congress

CD 1

CD 2

CD 3

CD 4

CD 5

CD 6

CD 7

CD 8

CD 9

CD 10

CD 11

CD 12

CD 13

CD 14

CD 15

CD 16

CD 17

CD 18

CD 19

CD 20

CD 21

CD 22

CD 23

CD 24

CD 25

CD 26

CD 27

CD 28

CD 29

CD 30

CD 31

CD 32

CD 33

CD 34

CD 35

CD 36

Attorney General

Railroad Commissioner

Comptroller of Public Accounts

Agriculture Commissioner

Land Commissioner

Treasurer

Texas Supreme Court

2016

2014

2012

2010

2008

2006

2002

  • Eugene Flynn for Chief Justice (replaced Clifford William in a highly controversial decision of the state chair, following a Texas Court decision 96 S.W.3d 418 (Tex.App. — Austin 2002))
  • Quanah Parker for place 1

2000

1996


Texas Court of Criminal Appeals

2016

2014

2012

2010

2008

2006

2004

2002

2000

1998


Texas State Senate

SD 1

SD 2

SD 3

SD 4

SD 5

SD 6

SD 7

SD 8

SD 9

SD 10

SD 11

SD 12

SD 13

SD 14

SD 15

SD 16

SD 17

SD 18

SD 19

SD 20

SD 21

SD 22

SD 23

SD 24

SD 25

SD 26

SD 27

SD 28

SD 29

SD 30

SD 31

Texas State House of Representatives

HD 1

HD 2

HD 3

HD 4

HD 5

HD 6

HD 7

HD 8

HD 9

HD 10

HD 11

HD 12

HD 13

HD 14

HD 15

HD 16

HD 17

HD 18

HD 19

HD 20

HD 21

HD 22

HD 23

HD 24

HD 25

HD 26

HD 27

HD 28

HD 29

HD 30

HD 31

HD 32

HD 33

HD 34

HD 35

HD 36

HD 37

HD 38

HD 39

HD 40

HD 41

HD 42

HD 43

HD 44

HD 45

HD 46

HD 47

HD 48

HD 49

HD 50

HD 51

HD 52

HD 53

HD 54

HD 55

HD 56

HD 57

HD 58

HD 59

HD 60

HD 61

HD 62

HD 63

HD 64

HD 65

HD 66

HD 67

HD 68

HD 69

HD 70

HD 71

HD 72

HD 73

HD 74

HD 75

HD 76

HD 77

HD 78

HD 79

HD 80

HD 81

HD 82

HD 83

HD 84

HD 85

HD 86

HD 87

HD 88

HD 89

HD 90

HD 91

HD 92

HD 93

HD 94

HD 95

HD 96

HD 97

HD 98

HD 99

HD 100

HD 101

HD 102

HD 103

HD 104

HD 105

HD 106

HD 107

HD 108

HD 109

HD 110

HD 111

HD 112

HD 113

HD 114

HD 115

HD 116

HD 117

HD 118

HD 119

HD 120

HD 121

HD 122

HD 123

HD 124

HD 125

HD 126

HD 127

HD 128

HD 129

HD 130

HD 131

HD 132

HD 133

HD 134

HD 135

HD 136

HD 137

HD 138

HD 139

HD 140

HD 141

HD 142

HD 143

HD 144

HD 145

HD 146

HD 147

HD 148

HD 149

HD 150

State Board of Education

District 1

District 2

District 3

District 4

District 5

District 6

District 7

District 8

District 9

District 10

District 11

District 12

District 13

District 14

District 15

Originally the number of SBOE members was based on the number of Congressional Districts. Starting in 1984 is became a 15-member Board

District 16

District 18

District 21

District 22

District 24

District 25

District 26

District 27

Local Partisan Elections

Bastrop County

Bastrop Tax Assessor-Collector

Bastrop County

Bandara County Judge

  • [[Kenneth L. Edwards] 1982

Bexar County

Bexar County Clerk

Bexar Commissioner, Precinct 2

Bexar Commissioner, Precinct 3

Bexar Constable Precinct 2

Bexar Constable Precinct 3

Bexar Criminal District Attorney

Bexar District Clerk

Bexar County Judge

Bexar Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2, Place 1

Bexar Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2, Place 2

Bexar Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3

Bexar Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3, Place 1

Bexar Sheriff

Bexar Tax Assessor-Collector

Bexar Treasurer

Judge, Bexar County Court at Law Number 5

Brazoria County

Brazoria County Commissioner, Precinct 1

Brazos County

Brazos County Clerk

Brazos Commissioner, Precinct 1

Brazos Commissioner, Precinct 2

Brazos Commissioner, Precinct 3 (unexpired term)

Brazos Constable, Precinct 2

Brazos Constable, Precinct 4

Brazos District Clerk

Brazos County Judge

Brazos Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1

Brazos Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2

Brazos Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3

Brazos Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4

Brazos Public Weigher

Brazos Sheriff

Brazos Tax Assessor-Collector

Brazos Treasurer

Burnet County

Burnet Commissioner, Precinct 4

Cameron County

Cameron Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2, Place 1

Cameron Tax Assessor-Collector

Collin County

Collin Commissioner, Precinct 1

Collin Commissioner, Precinct 4

Collin Sheriff

Collin Tax Assessor-Collector

Collin Constable, Precinct 3

Collin Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4


Comal County

Comal Commissioner, Precinct 2

Dallas County

Dallas County Clerk

Dallas Commissioner, Precinct 1

Dallas Commissioner, Precinct 4

Dallas Constable, Precinct 2

Dallas Constable, Precinct 4

Dallas Constable, Precinct 5

Dallas Constable, Precinct 7

Dallas Criminal District Attorney

Dallas County Judge

Dallas Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 1

Dallas Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 2

Dallas Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2, Place 1

Dallas Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2, Place 2

Dallas Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3, Place 1

Dallas Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3, Place 2

Dallas Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4, Place 1

Dallas Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4, Place 2

Dallas Justice of the Peace, Precinct 5, Place 1

Dallas Justice of the Peace, Precinct 8, Place 1

Dallas Justice of the Peace, Precinct 8, Place 2

Dallas Sheriff

Dallas Tax Assessor-Collector

Dallas Treasurer

Denton County

Denton Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2

Denton Justice of the Peace, Precinct 5

Denton Sheriff

Denton Tax Assessor-Collector

El Paso County

El Paso County Clerk

El Paso Commissioner, Precinct 4

El Paso District Clerk

El Paso County Judge

El Paso Treasurer

Ellis County

Ellis County Clerk

Ellis Commissioner, Precinct 1

Ellis District Clerk

Ellis County Judge

Ellis Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1

Ellis Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2

Ellis Tax Assessor-Collector

Ellis Treasurer (unexpired term)

Galveston County

Galveston Justice of the Peace, Precinct 9

Harris County

Harris County Clerk

Harris Commissioner, Precinct 1

Harris Commissioner, Precinct 2

Harris Commissioner, Precinct 3

Harris Commissioner, Precinct 4

Harris Constable, Precinct 1

Harris Criminal District Court No. 10

Harris County Judge

Harris Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 1

Harris Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2, Place 1

Harris Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4, Place 1

Harris Justice of the Peace, Precinct 5, Place 1

Harris Justice of the Peace, Precinct 5, Place 2

Harris Justice of the Peace, Precinct 8, Place 1

Harris Justice of the Peace, Precinct 8, Place 2

Harris Tax Assessor-Collector

Harris Treasurer

Hays County

Hays Commissioner, Precinct 3

Hays Tax Assessor-Collector

Hidalgo County

Hidalgo Constable, Precinct 4

Hidalgo Sheriff

Hockley County

Hockley Sheriff

Hutchinson County

Hutchinson Public Weigher

Jefferson County

Jefferson Commissioner, Precinct 1

Jefferson Commissioner, Precinct 3

Jefferson County Judge

Jefferson Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 1

Jefferson Sheriff

Jefferson Tax Assessor-Collector

Kerr County

Kerr Sheriff

Lubbock County

Lubbock County Clerk

Lubbock Commissioner, Precinct 1

Lubbock Commissioner, Precinct 2

Lubbock Commissioner, Precinct 3

Lubbock Commissioner, Precinct 4

Lubbock Constable, Precinct 1

Lubbock Constable, Precinct 2

Lubbock Constable, Precinct 4

Lubbock District Clerk

Lubbock County Judge

Lubbock Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1

Lubbock Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2

Lubbock Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3

Lubbock Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4

Lubbock Public Weigher

Lubbock Treasurer

McLennan County

McLennan Commissioner, Precinct 2

McLennan Commissioner, Precinct 3

McLennan Commissioner, Precinct 4

McLennan Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, place 1

McLennan Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, place 2

McLennan Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2

McLennan Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4

McLennan Justice of the Peace, Precinct 7

McLennan Sheriff

Montgomery County

Montgomery County Judge

Montgomery Surveyor

Nacogdoches County

Nacogdoches Commissioner, Precinct 1

Nacogdoches Public Weigher

Nacogdoches Treasurer

Nueces County

Nueces Tax Assessor-Collector

Polk County

Polk Tax Assessor-Collector

Rockwall County

Rockwall Constable Precinct 2, unexpired Term

Rockwall County Judge

Rusk County

Rusk Justice of the Peace, Precinct 5

San Patricio County

San Patricio Tax Assessor-Collector

Tarrant County

Tarrant County Clerk

Tarrant County Commissioner, Precicnt 3

Tarrant County District Clerk

Tarrant Tarrant County Judge, Probate Court No. 2

Tarrant County Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1

Tarrant County Sheriff

Taylor County

Taylor County Clerk

Taylor Commissioner, Precinct 1

Taylor Commissioner, Precinct 3

Taylor District Clerk

Taylor Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1

Taylor Sheriff

Terrell County

Terrell County Judge

Tom Green County

Tom Green County Attorney

Tom Green County Clerk

Tom Green Commissioner, Precinct 3

Tom Green Commissioner, Precinct 4

Tom Green Constable, Precinct 2

Tom Green District Clerk

Tom Green County Judge

Tom Green Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2

Tom Green Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3

Tom Green Sheriff

Tom Green Tax-Assessor Collector

Tom Green Treasurer

Travis County

Travis County Clerk

Travis Commissioner, Precinct 1

Travis Commissioner, Precinct 2

Travis Commissioner, Precinct 3

Travis Commissioner, Precinct 3, unexpired term

Travis Commissioner, Precinct 4

Travis Constable, Precinct 1, unexpired term

Travis Constable, Precinct 2

Travis Constable, Precinct 3

Travis Constable, Precinct 4

Travis Constable, Precinct 5

Travis District Attorney, 53rd Judicial

Travis District Clerk

Travis County Judge

Travis Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1

Travis Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2

Travis Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3

Travis Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4

Travis Justice of the Peace, Precinct 5, unexpired term

Travis Justice of the Peace, Precinct 5

Travis Sheriff

Travis Surveyor

Travis Tax Assessor-Collector

Travis Treasurer

Upshur County

Upshur County Clerk

Upshur Commissioner, Precinct 2

Upshur Commissioner, Precinct 4

Upshur Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2

Williamson County

Williamson Commissioner, Precinct 2

Williamson Commissioner, Precinct 3

Williamson Commissioner, Precinct 4

Williamson Constable, Precinct 2

Williamson Constable, Precinct 4

Williamson Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2

Williamson Sheriff

Williamson Tax Assessor-Collector

Local Non-Partisan Elections

Abilene City Council

Anna City Council

Big Sandy ISD Trustee

Bryan City Council

Bryan ISD Trustee

Bulverde Northwest City Marshal

Denison City Council

Grape Creek ISD Trustee

Lago Vista City Council

Lago Vista Mayor

Lubbock City Council

Missouri City City Council

North Richland Hills Mayor

Oak Valley City Council

San Angelo City Council

San Angelo Mayor

San Antonio City Council

St Paul City Council