List of New York Libertarian Candidates by Year

From LPedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of New York Libertarian candidates by year.

List

Unknown year

1983

  • Binghamton City Council (3 candidates)
  • Tioga County Legislature (2 candidates)

1987

Candidate Office Location Votes %
Bruce Meckling County Executive Monroe

1988

Candidate Office Location Votes %
Bill McMillan U.S. Senate 12,064 0.20%

1989

Candidate Office Location Votes %
Robert Walton County Legislature District 11 Monroe

1990

Candidate Office Location Votes %
W. Gary Johnson Governor New York 24,611 0.61%
Dottie-Lou Brokaw Lt. Governor New York 24,611 0.61%
Margaret M. Fries Attorney General New York
Vicki Kirkland Comptroller New York
John Mounteer State Assembly District 104 761 1.83%

1992

Candidate Office Location Votes %
Norma Segal U.S. Senate 108,530 1.68%
Douglas Friedman State Assembly District 45 523 2.00%

1993

Candidate Office Location Votes %
William Kone City Council, 1st Ward Ithaca 344 31.705%
Joseph Brennan Mayor New York City

1994

Candidate Office Location Votes % Notes
Robert Schulz Governor New York 9,506 0.18%
Stanley Dworkin Lt. Governor New York 9,506 0.18%
Daniel A. Conti, Jr. Attorney General New York 19,202 0.41%
Richard L. Geyer Comptroller New York 17,986 0.39%
Norma Segal U.S. Senate 17,991 0.38%
Gary Popkin U.S. House District 11 294 0.32% Republican

1998

Candidate Office Location Votes %
Chris Garvey Governor New York 4,722 0.09%
Donald Silberger Lt. Governor New York 4,722 0.09%
Robert Goodman Comptroller New York 10,310 0.23%
Dan Conti Attorney General New York 19,864 0.46%
William McMillen U.S. Senate 8,223 0.18%
Andre Soleil State Senate District 18 366 0.73%
Bruce A. Martin State Assembly District 3 221 0.686%
Bibi Soleil State Assembly District 50 98 0.448%

1999

Candidate Office Location Votes %
Scott Hurst City Council, District 6 Binghamton 28%
Philip W. Clark Receiver of Taxes Brookhaven 320 0.570%
Audrey Pappaeliou Town Supervisor Brookhaven 463 0.008%
Michael Walter Town Council Brookhaven
Amy Fuller Town Council Brookhaven
Thomas Fordham, Jr. Town Council Brookhaven
Gary Heine Superintendent of Highways Brookhaven
Gary Popkin School Board Brooklyn Won
Bruce A. Martin Legislature, District 3 Suffolk County 87 0.010%
Jim Fuller Legislature, District 4 Suffolk County

2000

Candidate Office Location Votes %
John Clifton U.S. Senate 4,734 0.07%
Scott Jeffrey U.S. House District 15 480 0.34%
Stephen Healey U.S. House District 28 1,528 0.66%

2001

Candidate Office Location Votes %
Scott Jeffrey Borough President Manhattan 3,052 0.98%
Timothy LeBrun Executive Nassau County
Jim Harris Comptroller Nassau County
Kenny Kramer Mayor New York City 1,408 0.10%
Travis Pahl Public Advocate New York City 6,620 0.67%
James Eisert Comptroller New York City 6,638 0.70%
Jak Karako 3rd Council District New York City 363 0.82%
Jim Lesczynski 5th Council District New York City 428 1.02%
Gary Snyder 6th Council District New York City 478 1.06%
Greg Draves 7th Council District New York City 261 1.10%
Michelle Olave 9th Council District New York City 657 2.25%
Dalia Flores 18th Council District New York City 256 1.53%
Jennifer Daniels Mayor Syracuse

2002

Candidate Office Location Votes % Notes
Scott Jeffrey Governor New York 5,013 0.11%
Jay Greco Lt. Governor New York 5,013 0.11%
James Eisert Comptroller New York 19,235 0.46%
Daniel Conti Attorney General New York 23,213 0.56%
Joseph Dobrian U.S. House District 8 526 0.49%
Andres Tirado State Senate District 25 616 1.46%
Jak Karako State Senate District 26 113 0.25% Special
Nicolas Leobold State Senate District 29 570 0.75%
Jennifer Rog State Senate District 42 2,531 4.62%
Sam Sloan State Assembly District 56 11 0.421% Special election
Jak Karako State Assembly District 66 338 1.10%
Michael Farrar State Assembly District 101 289 0.70%
William Bombard State Assembly District 113 467 1.14%
Lee Monnet State Assembly District 118 284 0.82%

2003

Candidate Office Location Votes %
Dan Finley 2nd Council District New York City 495 3.29%
Jak Karako 4th Council District New York City 434 2.36%
Craig Milem 5th Council District New York City 257 1.45%

2004

Candidate Office Location Votes %
Donald Silberger U.S. Senate 19,073 0.28%
Jeff Bennett State Senate District 38 1,305 1.61%
Nicolas Leobold State Assembly District 66 1,244 1.89%

2005

Candidate Office Location Votes  % Notes
Kenneth Cook State Assembly District 43 Nominated by state committee; not on ballot
Andrew Martin Superintendent of Highways Brookhaven
Audrey Capozzi Town Council, District 3 Brookhaven
Gary Popkin Borough President Brooklyn 2,143 0.82%
Joseph Dobrian Borough President Manhattan 2,891 1.17%
Audrey Silk Mayor New York City 3,105 0.25%
Jim Lesczynski Public Advocate New York City 17,034 2.22%
Ron Moore Comptroller New York City 12,629 1.67%
Claudia Flanagan City Council District 2 New York City 643 2.59%
Jak Karako City Council District 4 New York City 358 1.03%
Thomas Ruks City Council District 22 New York City 352 2.26%
John Clifton Borough President Queens
Anthony Futia Town Supervisor North Castle Endorsed by State Committee
Dan Conti District Attorney Suffolk County
Jim Harris Treasurer Suffolk County
Estelle Edwards Sheriff Suffolk County
Geoff Snyder City Council Tonawanda Endorsed by State Committee

2006

Candidate Office Location Votes  % Notes
John Clifton Governor New York 14,736 0.33%
Don Silberger Lt. Governor New York 14,736 0.33%
Christopher Garvey Attorney General 29,413 0.68%
John J. Cain Comptroller 40,472 0.98%
Jeffrey Russell U.S. Senate 20,996 0.47%
Stephen Finger U.S. House District 11 671 0.590% Republican
Christopher Edes State Assembly District 131 Nominated; not on ballot
Max Kessler State Assembly District 133 Nominated; not on ballot

2009

Candidate Office Location Votes  % Notes
Michael Sanchez Borough President Brooklyn
Firma Shlimel City Council, District 7 New York City
Daniel J. Halloran City Council, District 20 New York City
Roger A. Sarrabo City Council, District 39 New York City
Noel Burke City Council, District 40 New York City
Derek I. Sacerdote City Council, District 46 New York City
John Clifton Comptroller New York City
Joseph Dobrian Mayor New York City
Jim Lesczynski Public Advocate New York City

2010

Candidate Office Location Votes  % Notes
Warren Redlich Governor New York 48,359 1.04%
Alden Link Lt. Governor New York 48,359 1.04%
Carl E. Person Attorney General New York 36,488 0.82%
John Gaetani Comptroller New York 27,882 0.62%
Randy Credico U.S. Senate 24,871 0.54% Anti-Prohibition Party
John Clifton U.S. Senate 18,414 0.41% Special
Dave Narby State Assembly District 61 1,494 5.703%
Danny Panzella State Assembly District 63 1,732 6.868%

2011

Candidate Office Location Votes  % Notes
Christopher Edes County Legislature, District 24 Monroe County 453 11.04% as Green
Drew Beeman County Legislature, District 25 Monroe 191 10.010%
Max Kessler County Legislature, District 27 Monroe 281 10.442%

2012

Candidate Office Location Votes  % Notes
Christopher Edes U.S. Senate 32,002 0.48%
Rick Witt U.S. House District 1
Dan Riina U.S. House District 2
Michael McDermott U.S. House District 3 1,641 0.532%
Catherine Wark U.S. House District 5 1,345 0.599%
Daniel J. Halloran U.S. House District 6 4,853 2.596% Conservative
Republican
John Kevin Wilson State Assembly District 37 3,384 10.613% As Republican
David A. Casavis State Assembly District 73 289 0.532% Republican
Independent
James Campbell State Assembly District 108 1,117 2.443%
Robert Porter State Assembly District 109 Nominated; not on ballot
Mark E. Glogowski State Assembly District 139 2,919 5.569%
William Brooke Harris Board of Education Alfred-Almond Central School

2013

Candidate Office Location Votes  % Notes
Robert G. Porter Common Council, 9th Ward Albany 17% [1]
Jim Rosenbeck City Council, At-Large Batavia
Lisa M. Whitehead City Council, At-Large Batavia
Robert W. Brown County Legislature Genesee County
Hesham El-Meligy Comptroller New York City
Christopher R. Giattino City Council, District 8 New York City
Michael Sanchez Mayor New York City
Alex Merced Public Advocate New York City
Silas Johnson Borough President Staten Island

2014

Candidate Office Location Votes  % Notes
Michael McDermott Governor New York 16,769 0.44%
Christopher Edes Lt. Governor New York 16,769 0.44%
Carl E. Person Attorney General New York 24,746 0.67%
John Clifton Comptroller New York 26,583 0.72%
Grant M. Lally U.S. House District 3 11,050 6.456% Conservative
Georgina Bowman State Senate District 5 738 0.96%
John Kevin Wilson State Assembly District 37 792 6.347%
Mark E. Glogowski State Assembly District 139 1,363 3.904%

2015

2016

2017

See: List of 2017 New York Libertarian Candidates

2018

See: List of 2018 New York Libertarian Candidates


Libertarian Party of New York
Counties: BrooklynCapital DistrictCattaraugusChautauquaErieGeneseeHudson ValleyManhattanMonroeNassauNiagaraOnondagaQueensSchoharieStaten IslandSteubenSuffolkTiogaWestchester
Pending: DutchessFultonOneidaOtsego
Former organizations: BroomeBrooklyn-QueensCentral New YorkClintonErie-NiagaraGenesee RegionIthacaLivingstonNorth County LibertariansOtsegoSaratogaSouthern TierWarrenWestchester-Putnam
Former clubs: Western New YorkMid Hudson
Conventions:19731974197519761977197819791980198119821983198419851986198719881989199019911992199319941995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Candidates: By year (19721973197419751976197719781979198019811982198319841985201520162017201820192020) • U.S. HouseState Assembly
State Committees: 1972-731973-741974-751975-761976-771977-781978-791979-801980-811981-821982-831983-841984-851985-861986-871987-881988-891989-901990-911991-921992-931993-941994-951995-961996-971997-981998-991999-20002000-012001-022002-032003-042004-052005-062006-072007-082008-092009-102010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19Transition (2019)Interim State Committee (2019-20)2019-20
Other: ChairsVice ChairsSecretariesTreasurersPolitical DirectorsFree New York