Libertarian Party of Santa Clara County

From LPedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Libertarian Party of Santa Clara County
Santa Clara Logo 2005.png
General Information
Jurisdiction: Santa Clara County, California
Status: Active
Officers
Chair: Jennifer Imhoff-Dousharm
Vice Chair: Mark Hinkle
Secretary: Kimberly Davis
Treasurer: Robert Imhoff-Dousharm

The Libertarian Party of Santa Clara County is a county affiliate of the Libertarian Party of California. Santa Clara County covers much of the area known as "Silicon Valley". The largest city is San Jose. Other cities include Sunnyvale, Santa Clara, Mountain View, Milpitas, Palo Alto, and Cupertino.

Libertarians have been active in Santa Clara County since the very earliest days of the LP, and the county group includes among its members two former National Chairs. There were Libertarians from Santa Clara County on the November ballot both for Congress and the state legislature every two years from 1980 (when the LPC gained ballot status) until the enactment of the "Top Two" primary system. Libertarians have run for many local non-partisan offices in Santa Clara County, and several have been elected -- and some re-elected.

Activities in recent years have included outreach booths at public events, providing arguments in the county voter pamphlet opposing tax and bond measures, participating in parades, holding an informal monthly coffee meeting open to the public, and making public statements providing a libertarian perspective on actions being considered by local governments. In both the 2016 and 2018 primary election there were local Libertarian candidates on the ballot for Congress and the state legislature. (But in this area under "Top Two" the November ballot typically ends up offering only two Democrats for such offices.) In 2018 two local Libertarians also ran for positions on the San Jose City Council (a non-partisan office).

Officials

Executive Committee

Santa Clara County delegates at the state convention, April 2018
Chair Jennifer Imhoff-Dousharm
Vice Chair Mark Hinkle
Secretary Kimberly Davis
Treasurer Robert Imhoff-Dousharm
Activities Chair Kenny Truong
Campaigns Chair John Inks
Fundraising Chair Kennita Watson
Membership Chair Chris Le
Newsletter Chair Samuel Le
Publicity Chair John David Ward

Other Committees

History

Region Numbers

Santa Clara County was Region 43 of the Libertarian Party of California in the numbering system in which regions generally corresponded to counties.

Santa Clara County was Region 7 in the earlier 20-region numbering system.

Past Executive Committees

The LP of Santa Clara County Executive Committee includes ten permanent "officer" positions: Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary, Treasurer, and the chairs of six standing committees defined in the bylaws: Activities, Campaigns, Fundraising, Membership, Newsletter, and Publicity. Other committee chairs may from time to time be given voting status on the Executive Committee by approval of the Central Committee. In addition, up until the early 2000s the county's representative on the state Executive Committee was also a member of the county Executive Committee. (After that time individual counties no longer had direct representation on the state Executive Committee.)

Partial terms are noted when known, but there may have been other mid-term resignations or appointments not documented here.

2017-2018

parade in San Jose, July 2017
Chair Joe Dehn
Vice Chair Mark Hinkle
Secretary Jennifer Imhoff-Dousharm
Treasurer Robert Imhoff-Dousharm
Activities Chair Kennita Watson
Campaigns Chair John Inks
Fundraising Chair Jennifer Imhoff-Dousharm
Membership Chair Chris Le
Newsletter Chair vacant
Publicity Chair John David Ward (part of term)

2016-2017

campaigning in Mountain View, September 2016
Chair Joe Dehn
Vice Chair Mark Hinkle
Secretary Kennita Watson
Treasurer Al Newman
Activities Chair Ed Wimmers
Campaigns Chair John Inks
Fundraising Chair vacant
Membership Chair Elizabeth Brierly
Newsletter Chair vacant
Publicity Chair vacant

2015-2016

booth at gun show in San Jose, April 2015
Chair Joe Dehn
Vice Chair Mark Hinkle
Secretary Kennita Watson
Treasurer Al Newman
Activities Chair Ed Wimmers
Campaigns Chair John Inks
Fundraising Chair vacant
Membership Chair vacant
Newsletter Chair vacant
Publicity Chair Elizabeth Brierly

2014-2015

annual meeting, February 2015
Chair Ed Wimmers
Vice Chair Mark Hinkle
Secretary Brian Darby
Treasurer Al Newman
Activities Chair vacant
Campaigns Chair vacant
Fundraising Chair vacant
Membership Chair vacant
Newsletter Chair Joe Dehn
Publicity Chair vacant

2008 through 2014 still to be filled in

2007-2008

Chair Brian Darby
Vice Chair TJ Campbell
Secretary John Webster
Treasurer Mike Bearden
Activities Chair vacant
Campaigns Chair vacant
Fundraising Chair vacant
Membership Chair vacant
Newsletter Chair Mark Hinkle
Publicity Chair vacant

2006-2007

Executive Committee members, January 2006
Chair Kevin Takenaga
Vice Chair Allen Hacker, TJ Campbell
Secretary Mark Johnson
Treasurer Al Newman
Activities Chair Lois Garcia
Campaigns Chair Scott Lieberman
Fundraising Chair Brian Darby (part of term)
Membership Chair M Carling
Newsletter Chair Mark Hinkle
Publicity Chair vacant

Judicial Committee: Cathi Brown, Jeff Smith, vacant

2005-2006

booth at DeAnza College Flea Market, June 2005
Chair Allen Hacker
Vice Chair Allen Rice
Secretary Fred Levins
Treasurer Al Newman
Activities Chair Bob Goodwyn
Campaigns Chair Kevin Takenaga
Fundraising Chair Zander Collier
Membership Chair Dennis Umphress
Newsletter Chair Mark Hinkle
Publicity Chair vacant

LPC Executive Committee Representative: Kevin Takanaga, alternate Allen Rice

Judicial Committee: Cathi Brown, M Carling, Laura Stewart

2004-2005

Chair Allen Hacker
Vice Chair vacant
Secretary Mike Laursen
Treasurer Allen Rice
Activities Chair Catherine Brown
Campaigns Chair Kevin Takenaga {partial term)
Fundraising Chair vacant
Membership Chair vacant
Newsletter Chair Mark Hinkle
Publicity Chair vacant
Local Organizing Chair Zander Collier

2003-2004

Chair Ray Strong
Vice Chair Allen Hacker (partial term)
Secretary Joe Dehn (partial term)
Treasurer John Hugdahl
Activities Chair Zander Collier
Campaigns Chair Dennis Umphress
Fundraising Chair Mike Laursen
Membership Chair Randy Overbeck
Newsletter Chair Marv Rudin
Publicity Chair Marv Rudin
Outreach Events Chair Al Newman (partial term)

LPC Executive Committee Representative: Mark Hinkle, alternate Joe Dehn

Judicial Committee: Catherine Brown, Elizabeth Brierly, Kennita Watson

2002-2003

Chair Ray Strong
Vice Chair Cathi Brown
Secretary Joe Dehn
Treasurer John Hugdahl
Activities Chair Zander Collier
Campaigns Chair Dennis Umphress
Fundraising Chair Mike Laursen (partial term)
Membership Chair Steve Prestrelski
Newsletter Chair Marv Rudin
Publicity Chair Ed Allison
Local Organizing Chair Laura Stewart

LPC Executive Committee Representative: Mark Hinkle, alternate Joe Dehn

Judicial Committee: Elizabeth Brierly, Kennita Watson, Bill White

2001-2002

Chair Ray Strong
Vice Chair Joe Dehn
Secretary Dennis Umphress
Treasurer John Hugdahl
Activities Chair John Webster
Campaigns Chair Scott Lieberman
Fundraising Chair Frank Groffie
Membership Chair Tony Stemberger
Newsletter Chair Marv Rudin
Publicity Chair Zander Collier

LPC Executive Committee Representative: Mark Hinkle, alternate Joe Dehn

Judicial Committee: Elizabeth Brierly, Mary Gingell, Paul Rako

2000-2001

Chair Marv Rudin
Vice Chair Bill Carr
Secretary James Aven
Treasurer John Hugdahl
Activities Chair Dana Albrecht
Campaigns Chair Ray Strong
Fundraising Chair Frank Groffie
Membership Chair Roger Ver
Newsletter Chair Jascha Lee
Publicity Chair Bill Chew

LPC Executive Committee Representative: Thomas Spielbauer then Jascha Lee, alternate Jascha Lee then Allen Rice

Judicial Commmittee: Paul Rako, Richard Relph, Allen Rice

1999-2000

Executive Committee members, January 1999
Chair Marv Rudin
Vice Chair Victor V. Vurpillat (partial term)
Secretary John Inks
Treasurer Leyla Hanson
Activities Chair Bill Carr
Campaigns Chair Ray Strong
Fundraising Chair Markus Krummenacker
Membership Chair Tim Trammell (partial term)
Roger Ver (partial term)
Newsletter Chair Jascha Lee
Publicity Chair Frank Groffie

LPC Executive Committee Representative: Thomas Spielbauer, alternate: Joe Dehn

Judicial Committee: Don Cormier, Chris Evenson, Jon Hugdahl

1998-1999

Chair Marv Rudin
Vice Chair Daniel Weinstein
Secretary Ray Strong
Treasurer Allen Rice
Activities Chair Don Cormier
Campaigns Chair Jack Hickey
Fundraising Chair Jon Petersen
Membership Chair Chris Gammon
Newsletter Chair Jascha Lee
Publicity Chair Marv Rudin

LPC Executive Committee Representative: Joe Dehn, alternate Ray Strong

Judicial Committee: Jim DelVecchio, Chris Frazier, John Webster

1997-1998

Chair Sam Severs, Allen Rice
Vice Chair Brad Walker, Chris Gammon
Secretary John Petersen
Treasurer Allen Rice
Activities Chair Don Cormier
Campaigns Chair Ed Wimmers
Fundraising Chair Chris Gammon
Membership Chair Eric Harlow, George Lurker, Jon Petersen
Newsletter Chair John Collins, Jascha Lee
Publicity Chair Marv Rudin

LPC Executive Committee Representative: Joe Dehn, alternate Marv Rudin

Judicial Committee: David R. Bonino, Alan Furman, Mary Gingell

1996-1997

Chair David R. Bonino
Vice Chair Brad Walker
Secretary Marianne Petersen
Treasurer Edward L. Wimmers
Activities Chair Sam Severs
Campaigns Chair Jon Petersen
Fundraising Chair Mary Gingell
Membership Chair Vicki Hargrove
Newsletter Chair Sam Severs
Publicity Chair Bob Gough

LPC Executive Committee Representative: Joe Dehn, alternate David R. Bonino

Judicial Committee: Mark Hinkle, Terry Savage, Laura Stewart

1995-1996

Chair Brad Walker
Vice Chair David R. Bonino
Secretary Hugh McLean
Treasurer Edward L. Wimmers
Activities Chair Eric Harlow
Campaigns Chair Richard Puckett
Fundraising Chair Thea McLean
Membership Chair John Inks
Newsletter Chair Don Cormier
Publicity Chair Don Cormier

LPC Executive Committee Representative: Joe Dehn, alternate: George Roman

Judicial Committee: Frank Groffie, Mark Hinkle, Bruce Sommer

1994-1995

Chair David Bonino
Vice Chair Jim Switz
Secretary Thea McLean
Treasurer Ed Wimmers

1993-1994

Chair Jon Petersen
Vice Chair Jim Switz
Secretary Thea McLean
Treasurer Ed Wimmers

1992-1993

Chair Jon Petersen
Vice Chair Jim Switz
Secretary Vicki Hargrove
Treasurer Ed Wimmers

1977-1978

Chair June Genis
Vice Chair Michelle Kurtz
Secretary Karen Huffman
Treasurer Dave Wolen
Membership and Registration Bill White
Research Dale Burrow

1974-1975

Chair Bill White
Vice Chair Will Barkley
Secretary Janice Allen
Treasurer Dave Wolen
Publicity and Education Steve White
Membership and Registration Betty Sutton
Research Dale Burrow

1972

Chair Pro-Tem Will Barkley

Candidates for Public Office

This section lists candidates who ran for public office in districts in (or partly in) Santa Clara County. (For statewide offices, see Libertarian Party of California Historical Election Results.)

Note that because of redistricting after each census, the set of districts that overlap with the county changes every ten years. Following are the districts that were in (or partly in) Santa Clara County during the years in which Libertarians ran for office:

Years Congress State Senate State Assembly BOE
2012-2020 17, 18, 19, 20 10, 13, 15, 17 24, 25, 27, 28, 29, 30 2
2002-2010 11, 14, 15, 16 10, 11, 13, 15 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 27, 28 1
1992-2000 13, 14, 15, 16 10, 11, 13, 15 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 28 1
1984-1990 10, 12, 13 11, 12, 13, 17 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 1
1982[1] 10, 11, 12, 13 12 18, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 3
1980 10, 12, 13 11, 12 21, 22, 23, 24, 25

In the tables below, the column labeled "Rank / N" shows the vote rank of the Libertarian and the number of candidates who appeared on the ballot. For example "3 / 4" means that there were four candidates on the ballot for that office and that the Libertarian candidate came in third.

For Congress, the state legislature, and Board of Equalization, under the primary system used starting in 2012 all candidates for a given office ran against each other regardless of party affiliation, and only the two candidates who received the largest number of votes (in most cases two Democrats) appeared on the November ballot. In cases where a Libertarian ran for one of these offices but did not appear on the November ballot for this reason, the results from the primary are shown instead. These cases are marked with a pink background.

Preliminary results from the 2018 Primary are marked with a yellow background - to be updated when official statement of vote has been published.

Congress

  within county entire district rank
/ N
Year District Candidate Votes Percentage Votes Percentage
2018 17 Kennita Watson 2,135 2.5% 2,858 2.5% 5 / 5
2016 17 Kennita Watson 2,370 2.34% 3,125 2.35% 6 / 6
2010 14 Paul Lazaga 3,673 2.93% 6,735 3.08% 3 / 3
16 Edward Gonzalez 12,304 7.88% 12,304 7.88% 3 / 3
2008 14 Brian Holtz 7,098 4.55% 11,929 4.37% 3 / 4
16 Steven Wells 9,447 4.60% 9,447 4.60% 3 / 3
2006 14 Brian Holtz 2,629 2.34% 4,692 2.36% 3 / 4
2004 14 Brian Holtz 5,335 3.62% 9,588 3.66% 3 / 3
16 Markus Welch 5,067 2.78% 5,067 2.78% 3 / 3
2002 14 Andrew Carver 3,444 3.48% 6,277 3.66% 3 / 3
15 Jeff Landauer 4,289 3.22% 4,289 3.22% 3 / 3
16 Dennis Umphress 3,434 3.18% 3,434 3.18% 3 / 3
2000 13 Howard Mora 528 2.87% 4,623 2.52% 3 / 5
14 Joe Dehn 2,991 2.20% 4,715 2.05% 3 / 4
15 Ed Wimmers 3,954 1.89% 4,820 2.03% 3 / 4
16 Dennis Umphress 4,742 2.97% 4,742 2.97% 3 / 4
1998 14 Joe Dehn 2,003 1.79% 3,166 1.68% 3 / 4
1996 13 Terry Savage 858 4.36% 7,746 4.41% 3 / 3
14 Joe Dehn 2,227 1.62% 3,492 1.52% 4 / 5
15 Ed Wimmers 4,577 2.27% 5,481 2.42% 4 / 5
16 David Bonino 4,124 2.88% 4,124 2.88% 3 / 4
1994 13 Robert Gough 930 6.49% 7,743 5.14% 3 / 3
1992 14 Chuck Olson 4,693 2.97% 7,220 2.79% 3 / 4
15 Duggan Dieterly 11,191 4.72% 13,293 5.01% 3 / 3
1990 12 Chuck Olson 8,889 5.50% 11,271 5.48% 3 / 3
13 John Webster 10,587 6.32% 10,587 6.32% 3 / 3
1988 10 Kennita Watson 12,639 13.50% 22,801 13.79% 2 / 2
12 Tom Grey 4,533 2.17% 6,023 2.28% 3 / 3
13 John Webster 6,583 3.07% 6,583 3.07% 3 / 3
1986 10 Perr Cardestam 1,168 1.72% 1,797 1.50% 3 / 4
12 Bill White 4,697 3.19% 6,227 3.33% 3 / 3
1984 10 Perr Cardestam 1,751 1.81% 2,789 1.70% 3 / 4
12 Bill White 4,398 2.19% 5,872 2.32% 3 / 3
13 John Redding 3,836 1.79% 3,836 1.79% 3 / 3
1982 10 Dale Burrow 1,511 2.11% 2,403 1.95% 3 / 4
11 Chuck Olson 647 2.19% 2,920 1.52% 3 / 5
12 Bill White 4,749 3.68% 6,471 3.53% 3 / 3
13 Al Hinkle 4,553 2.71% 4,553 2.71% 3 / 3
1980 10 Joseph Fuhrig 5,567 7.15% 11,904 7.23% 3 / 4
12 Bill Evers 9,091 5.71% 15,073 7.57% 3 / 4
13 Ray Strong 8,806 3.92% 8,806 3.92% 3 / 4

State Senate

  within county entire district rank
/ N
Year District Candidate Votes Percentage Votes Percentage
2018 10 Ali Sarsak 2,226 4.8% 6,279 4.5% 3 / 3
2016 13 John Webster 5,013 6.33% 13,018 5.74% 3 / 3
2012 13 John Webster 9,100 16.96% 23,003 15.45% 3 / 4
2010 S 15 Mark Hinkle 1,005 2.61% 3,592 2.00% 4 / 4
2008 13 John Webster 16,659 6.57% 16,659 6.57% 3 / 3
2004 11 Allen Rice 7,876 3.97% 14,080 4.06% 3 / 3
13 Michael Laursen 9,585 4.20% 9,585 4.20% 3 / 3
John Webster (w.i.)[2] 28 0.01% 28 0.01% 4 / 3
2002 10 Ervan Darnell 1,010 4.24% 4,997 3.24% 3 / 3
2000 11 Jack Hickey 8,382 4.04% 12,676 4.08% 3 / 3
13 John Webster 10,507 5.12% 10,507 5.12% 3 / 3
15 Gordon Sachtjen 1,093 2.23% 6,394 2.28% 4 / 4
1996 11 Jon Matonis 7,809 3.81% 11,290 3.69% 3 / 3
13 John Webster 6,684 3.33% 6,684 3.33% 4 / 5
1993 S 11 Jon Petersen 3,821 3.37% 5,424 3.24% 6 / 8
1992 11 Christopher Inama 12,003 5.21% 16,300 4.80% 3 / 3
13 John Webster 19,258 8.31% 19,258 8.31% 3 / 3
1988 11 Chuck Olson 4,864 3.37% 8,645 3.06% 3 / 3
13 John Inks 7,774 3.78% 7,774 3.78% 3 / 3
1984 13 Kim Roberts 7,465 3.66% 7,465 3.66% 3 / 3
1982 12 Jim Wilson 4,834 5.17% 8,613 5.24% 3 / 3
1980 11 John Redding 9,753 6.05% 13,393 6.10% 3 / 3
1980 S 12 William White 18,625 11.90% 18,625 11.90% 3 / 3

State Assembly

  within county entire district rank
/ N
Year District Candidate Votes Percentage Votes Percentage
2018 24 Bob Goodwyn 2,595 3.5% 3,257 3.5% 3 / 3
25 Robert Imhoff 1.409 3.0% 2,053 3.0% 4 / 4
2016 24 John Inks 3,774 4.70% 4,546 4.18% 6 / 8
2010 21 Raymond Bell 4,324 5.18% 6,925 4.63% 3 / 3
22 T. J. Campbell 6,478 5.83% 6,478 5.83% 3 / 3
2008 27 Mark Hinkle 2,679 12.38% 17,435 9.05% 3 / 3
2006 24 Lionel Silva 3,934 3.39% 3,934 3.39% 3 / 3
2004 24 Zander Collier III 8,337 5.26% 8,337 5.26% 3 / 3
2002 20 Keith Lyon 465 4.25% 3,663 4.57% 3 / 3
21 Raymond Bell 2,308 3.35% 4,286 3.60% 3 / 3
22 Kennita Watson 4,003 4.82% 4,003 4.82% 3 / 3
27 Gordon Sachtjen 350 2.96% 4,294 3.41% 3 / 3
2000 20 Mark Werlwas 2,239 5.16% 5,709 4.88% 3 / 3
23 Dana Albrecht 5,478 6.76% 5,478 6.76% 3 / 3
24 Ray Strong 7,000 4.51% 7,000 4.51% 3 / 3
28 Roger Ver 1,140 2.32% 2,134 1.71% 3 / 4
1998 22 Paul Rako 3,562 3.67% 3,562 3.67% 3 / 4
24 Ray Strong 4,635 3.83% 4,635 3.83% 3 / 3
28 Kate Woods 1,565 4.26% 4,063 4.39% 3 / 3
1996 21 Christopher Inama 1,040 2.01% 3,115 2.04% 4 / 4
24 Jon Petersen 7,059 4.70% 7,059 4.70% 3 / 3
28 Mark Hinkle 1,989 4.60% 4,263 3.88% 3 / 3
1994 20 Terry Savage 2,773 8.14% 6,538 6.89% 3 / 3
1992 21 Lynn Sapowsky-Smith 2,000 3.36% 5,887 3.53% 3 / 3
22 Bob Goodwyn 9,367 6.24% 9,367 6.24% 3 / 3
24 James Ludemann 11,344 6.55% 11,344 6.55% 3 / 3
1990 22 Jon Petersen 6,968 6.29% 6,968 6.29% 3 / 3
24 Bruce Sommer 4,966 5.75% 4,966 5.75% 3 / 3
25 Mark Hinkle 1,959 5.86% 3,953 4.76% 3 / 3
1988 21 Bob Goodwyn 11,639 12.43% 14,069 12.20% 2 / 2
23 Todd Greene 3,181 3.46% 3,181 3.46% 3 / 3
25 Mark Hinkle 1,192 2.86% 2,278 2.23% 3 / 3
1986 18 Charles Hanes 674 3.29% 2,197 2.87% 3 / 3
21 Tom Grey 2,433 3.59% 3,319 3.93% 3 / 4
22 Dustin Baker 2,976 2.85% 2,976 2.85% 3 / 3
23 Kennita Watson 1,215 1.91% 1,215 1.91% 3 / 4
24 John Webster 2,612 3.35% 2,612 3.35% 3 / 3
25 Mark Hinkle 701 2.61% 1,635 2.30% 3 / 3
1984 18 John Webster 1,181 4.28% 4,493 4.39% 3 / 3
21 Ross Parlette 2,306 2.44% 2,860 2.40% 3 / 4
22 Andrew Fleisher 3,266 2.34% 3,266 2.34% 3 / 3
23 Dante De Amicis 10,726 12.23% 10,726 12.23% 2 / 2
25 Mark Hinkle 3,525 unknown[3] 7,431 8.16% 2 / 2
1982 18 John Webster 955 4.70% 3,444 4.44% 3 / 3
21 Russell Fridley 1,739 2.32% 2,297 2.44% 3 / 4
22 Jeffrey Smith 4,538 4.01% 4,538 4.01% 3 / 3
23 Ann Justi 2,692 3.76% 2,692 3.76% 3 / 3
24 Alice Agogino 3,560 4.40% 3,560 4.40% 3 / 3
25 Mark Hinkle 886 3.19% 1,983 2.59% 3 / 3
1980 21 Chuck Olson 6,808 7.34% 7,339 7.32% 3 / 3
22 Russell Fridley (w.i.) 11 0.01% 11 0.01% 4 / 3
23 James Wurm 4,647 5.54% 4,647 5.54% 3 / 3
24 Dante De Amicis 5,536 4.82% 5,762 4.74% 3 / 3

Board of Equalization

  within county entire district rank
/ N
Year District Candidate Votes Percentage Votes Percentage
2010 1 Kennita Watson 16,235 3.54% 77,929 3.04% 3 / 4
2006 1 Kennita Watson 13,500 3.42% 68,405 2.95% 3 / 4
2002 1 Elizabeth Brierly 19,201 6.00% 114,962 5.78% 3 / 3
1998 1 Kennita Watson 68,814 24.75% 396,346 21.58% 2 / 2
1994 1 Kennita Watson 33,205 8.92% 159,144 7.39% 3 / 3
1990 1 Michael Iddings 36,888 9.95% 179,495 8.60% 3 / 3
1982 3 Bill Evers 17,860 4.85% 81,512 4.12% 4 / 4

Notes relating to candidate tables:

  1. The initial post-1980-census redistricting was rejected by referendum and redone for 1984.
  2. There was a contested primary which Laursen won, but Webster then filed as a write-in candidate for November.
  3. This race had a large number of write-in votes, but the Statement of Vote did not break them down by county.

Local Offices

Note: All local offices in California are "non-partisan". Candidates are listed here because they were members of the Libertarian Party at the time they ran for these offices.

2018 San Jose City Council, District 5 Chris Le
San Jose City Council, District 7 Jennifer Imhoff-Dousharm
2012 Mountain View City Council John Inks
Purissima Hills Water District Brian Holtz
1992 Morgan Hill City Council Jon Petersen
1986 San Jose Mayor Dante DeAmicis
1983 Palo Alto City Council Cassandra Moore
San Jose school board Janice DeAmicis
Gavilan Community College District Mark Hinkle
1979 Eastside school board Andrew Garrett
1978 San Jose Mayor Johnnie Staggs
1975 Palo Alto school board June Genis

Alphabetical List of Past Officials, Candidates, Staff, and Other Contacts

This subsection is under (re-)construction and does not yet account for all the information recently added above.

Dana Albrecht, activities chair (2000)
Ed Allison, publicity chair (2002)
James Aven, secretary (2000)
Bill Carr, vice chair (2000), activities chair (1999)
Bill Chew, publicity chair (2000)
Don Cormier, newsletter chair (1995), publicity chair (1995), activities chair (1997-1998), judicial committee (1999)
John Collins, newsletter chair (1997)
Zander Collier activities chair (2002-2003), publicity chair (2001)
Cathi Brown, vice chair (2002), judicial committee (2003), newsletter editor (c. 2013), campaigns chair (c. 2014)
David R. Bonino, chair (1994, 1996), vice chair (1995), judicial committee (1997), alternate representative to LPC executive committee (1996)
Elizabeth Brierly, judicial committee (2001-2003)
Bill Evers, representative to LPC 1995 platform committee (1995)
Chris Evenson, judicial committee (1999)
Brian Darby, vice chair (?-2014?)
Jim DelVecchio, judicial committee (1998)
Joe Dehn, vice chair (2001), secretary (2002-2003), representative to LPC executive committee (1995-1998), alternate representative to LPC executive committee (1999-2003)
Bob Gough, publicity chair (1996)
Chris Gammon, vice chair (1997), fundraising chair (1997), membership chair (1998)
Frank Groffie, publicity chair (1999), fundraising chair (2000-2001), judicial committee (1995)
Mary Gingell, fundraising chair (1996), judicial committee (1997, 2001)
Alan Furman, judicial committee (1997)
Chris Frazier, judicial committee (1998)
John Inks, secretary (1999), membership chair (1995)
Allen Hacker, vice chair (2003)
Eric Harlow, activities chair (1995), membership chair (1997)
Jack Hickey, campaigns chair (1998)
Jon Hugdahl, treasurer (2000-2003), judicial committee (1999)
Leyla Hanson, treasurer (1999)
Mark Hinkle, representative to lpc executive committee (2001-2003), judicial committee (1995-1996)
Vicki Hargrove, secretary (1992), membership chair (1996)
Markus Krummenacker, fundraising chair (1999)
Hugh McLean, secretary (1995)
Thea McLean, secretary (1993-1994), fundraising chair (1995)
George Lurker, membership chair (1997)
Jascha Lee, newsletter chair (1997-2000), alternate representative to lpc executive committee (2000)
Mike Laursen, fundraising chair (2002-2003)
Scott Lieberman, campaigns chair (2001)
Jascha Lee, representative to LPC executive committee (2000)
Al Newman, treasurer (?-2017)
Randy Overbeck, membership chair (2002-2003)
Jon Petersen, chair (1992-1993), secretary (1997), campaigns chair (1996), fundraising chair (1998), membership chair (1997)
Marianne Petersen, secretary (1996)
Richard Puckett, campaigns chair (1995)
Steve Prestrelski, membership chair (2002)
Bruce Sommer, judicial committee (1995)
Jim Switz, vice chair (1992-1994)
Laura Stewart, local organizing chair (2002), representative to LPC 1996 platform committee (1996), judicial committee (1996)
Ray Strong, chair (2001-2003), secretary (1998), campaigns chair (1999-2000), alternate representative to LPC executive committee (1998)
Sam Severs, chair (1997), newsletter chair (1996), activities chair (1996)
Terry Savage, judicial committee (1996)
Thomas Spielbauer, representative to LPC executive committee (1999-2000)
Tony Stemberger, membership chair (2001)
Allen Rice, chair (1997), treasurer (1997-1998), judicial committee (2000), representative to RPC 1997 platform committee (1997), alternate representative to lpc executive committee (2000)
George Roman, alternate representative to lpc executive committee (1995)
Marv Rudin, chair (1998-2000), newsletter chair (2001-2003), publicity chair (1997-1998, 2003), alternate representative to LPC executive committee (1997)
Paul Rako, judicial committee (2000-2001)
Richard Relph, judicial committee (2000)
Dennis Umphress, secretary (2001), campaigns chair (2002-2003)
Bill White, judicial committee (2002)
Brad Walker, chair (1995), vice chair (1996-1997)
Daniel Weinstein, vice chair (1998)
Angela Wimmers, membership chair (c. 2013)
Ed Wimmers, treasurer (1992-1996), campaigns chair (1997)
John Webster, activities chair (2001), judicial committee (1998)
Kennita Watson, judicial committee (2002-2003)
Roger Ver, membership chair (1999-2000)

Office Locations

  • (1990s) 3249 Stevens Creek Boulevard, Suite 207, San Jose, CA 95117
  • (late 1980s) 2156 The Alameda, Suite B, San Jose, CA 95126
  • (early 1980s) 401 E. Taylor Street, San Jose, CA 95112

Publications

Notable Activists

National Activists from Santa Clara County

Individuals who are currently members of the LP of SCC or who were members at the time they held national LP positions.

  • Mary Gingell - National Vice Chair 1983-1985 and 1989-1991, National Chair 1991-1993
  • Mark Hinkle - National Chair 2010-2012, multiple other terms on the LNC in the 1980s and 2000s
  • Joe Dehn - National Secretary 1989-1993, multiple other terms on the LNC 1987-2004, founder of the LP's presence on the Internet and first LP webmaster
  • Bill Evers - multiple terms on the LNC 1981-1996, long time Platform Committee member, LP News editor, Bergland for President campaign manager
  • Steve Alexander - LNC member 1989-1993
  • Scott Lieberman - multiple terms on the LNC 1996-2000s

Libertarians Elected to Public Office

Note: All local elections in California are "non-partisan". Individuals listed here were not elected as candidates of the Libertarian Party, but were LP members.

  • John Inks - member of the Mountain View City Council, served as Mayor, re-elected (possibly the first Libertarian unable to run for re-election due to term limit)
  • John Mehaffey - member of the Saratoga City Council
  • Brian Holtz - Purissima Hills Water District
  • Gilbert Carroll, Carle Hylkema, Gary Molle -- Guadalupe-Coyote Resource Conservation District

County Chairs

For other former officers see the Past Executive Committees section above.

  • Will Barkley - pro-tem 1972
  • Bill White - 1974?-1975?
  • June Genis - 1977?-1978?
  • Jon Petersen - 1992-1994
  • David Bonino - 1994-1995, 1996-1997
  • Brad Walker - 1995-1996
  • Sam Severs - 1997
  • Allen Rice - 1997-1998
  • Marv Rudin - 1998-2001
  • Ray Strong - 2001-2004
  • Allen Hacker - 2004-2006
  • Kevin Takanaga - 2006-2007
  • Brian Darby - 2007-2011?
  • Ed Wimmers ?-2015
  • Joe Dehn 2015-2018
  • Jennifer Imhoff-Dousharm - 2018-

External Links

Address

  • P.O. Box 60686 Sunnyvale CA 94088-0686


Libertarian Party of California
Active County Organizations: AlamedaContra CostaEl DoradoFresnoHumboldtKernKingsLakeLos AngelesMontereyOrangePlacerPlumasRiversideSacramentoSan BernardinoSan DiegoSan FranciscoSan JoaquinSan MateoSanta ClaraSanta CruzStanislausVenturaYolo
Inactive Counties: Alpine • Amador • Butte • Calaveras • ColusaDel NorteGlennImperial • Inyo • Lassen • Madera • Marin • Mariposa • MendocinoMercedModocMonoNapaNevadaSan BenitoSan Luis ObispoSanta BarbaraShastaSierraSiskiyouSolanoSonoma • Sutter • TehamaTrinityTulare • Tuolumne • Yuba
Former Multi-County and Sub-County Regions: Antelope ValleyEast BayFoothillsGold CountrySan Fernando ValleySouth BayValley Libertarians
Other: Election Results
Executive Committees: 2016-172017-18