Libertarian Party of Michigan Historical Election Results

From LPedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Federal Offices

President

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Gary Johnson 172,136 3.59%
2012 Gary Johnson 7,774 0.16%
2008 Bob Barr 23,716 0.47%
2004 Michael Badnarik 10,552 0.22%
2000 Harry Browne 16,711 0.39%
1996 Harry Browne 27,670 0.72%
1992 Andre Marrou 10,175 0.24%
1988 Ron Paul 18,336 0.50%
1984 David Bergland 10,055 0.26%
1980 Ed Clark 41,597 1.06%
1976 Roger MacBride 5,407 0.15%
1972 John Hospers 54 0.00%

US Senate

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2014 Jim Fulner 62,897 2.01%
2012 Scotty Boman 84,480 1.82%
2008 Scotty Boman 76,347 1.57%
2006 Leonard Schwartz 27,012 0.71%
2000 Michael Corliss 29,966 0.72%
1996 Kenneth Proctor 36,911 0.98%
1994 Jon Coon 128,393 4.22%
1988 Dick Jacobs 27,116 0.77%
1984 Lynn Johnston 7,786 0.21%
1982 Bette Erwin 19,131 0.64%
1976 Bette Erwin 8,842 0.25%

US Congress

District 1

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Diane Bostow 13,386 3.72%
2014 Loel Gnadt 3,823 1.53%
2012 Emily Salvette 10,630 3.06%
2010 Keith Shelton 2,571 1.11%
2008 Daniel Grow 2,533 0.77%
2006 Kenneth Proctor 2,196 0.84%
2004 John Loosemore 2,292 0.71%
2002 John Loosemore 2,732 1.23%
2000 John Loosemore 1,757 0.60%
1998 John Loosemore 2,306 1.04%
1996 Michael Oleniczak 2,830 1.10%
1992 Gerald Aydlott 4,094 1.52%
1990 Jonathan Flint 764 0.89%
1988 Jonathan Flint 744 0.53%
1982 Bill Krebaum 3,188 2.46%
1980 Thomas Jones 699 0.54%
1976 Thomas Jones 245 0.18%

District 2

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Erwin Haas 8,154 2.40%
2014 Ronald Welch 3,877 1.82%
2012 Mary Buzuma 8,750 2.75%
2010 Joseph Gillotte 2,701 1.18%
2008 Dan Johnson 5,496 1.60%
2006 Steven Van Til 2,718 0.99%
2004 Steven Van Til 2,876 0.88%
2002 Laurie Aleck 2,680 1.20%
2000 Bruce Smith 2,639 0.91%
1998 Bruce Smith 2,062 0.97%
1996 Bruce Smith 3,071 1.21%
1992 Dick Jacobs 4,840 1.96%
1988 David Raaflaub 1,324 0.60%
1984 James Hudler 937 0.46%
1982 Barbara McKenna 3,412 2.09%
1980 James Hudler 1,464 0.73%
1976 Lawrence McKenna 403 0.21%

District 3

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2012 William Gelineau 10,498 3.22%
2010 James Rogers 2,677 1.19%
2008 Erwin Haas 11,758 3.53%
2006 Jeff Steinport 3,702 1.36%
2004 Warren Adams 3,695 1.15%
2002 Tom Quinn 2,613 1.19%
2000 Erwin Haas 2,403 0.87%
1998 Erwin Haas 2,537 1.27%
1996 Erwin Haas 2,994 1.21%
1994 Barrie Konicov 2,960 1.60%
1992 Richard Whitelock 3,232 1.22%
1982 Robert Holderbaum 1,111 0.65%
1980 Charles Todd 891 0.41%
1976 Charles Todd 334 0.17%

District 4

Year Candidate Votes Percentage Notes
2016 Leonard Schwartz 8,516 2.70%
2014 Will White 4,694 2.14%
2012 John Gelineau 4,285 1.37%
2010 Clint Foster 3,504 1.56%
2008 Allitta Hren 3,785 1.15%
2006 Allitta Hren 1,941 0.73%
2004 Albert Chia 2,765 0.87%
2002 Albert Chia 1,272 0.58%
2000 Richard Whitelock 2,112 0.79%
1998 Dan Marsh 10,404 6.12%
1996 Ben Steele 2,410 0.99%
1992 Gary Bradley 2,027 0.81%
1982 Richard Wagner 1,544 1.05%
1981 Bette Erwin 658 1.47% Special
1980 Bruce Smith 1,644 0.82%
1976 Russell Severance 288 0.16%

District 5

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Steve Sluka 7,006 2.19%
2014 Harold Jones 4,734 2.13%
2012 Gregory Creswell 4,990 1.51%
2010 Michael Moon 2,648 1.31%
2008 Leonard Schwartz 4,293 1.36%
2006 Steve Samoranski 2,259 0.93%
2004 Clint Foster 2,350 0.76%
2002 Clint Foster 9,344 5.39%
2000 Clint Foster 3,070 1.24%
1998 Clint Foster 2,179 1.15%
1996 Mark Owen 2,906 1.25%
1984 Richard Whitelock 1,312 0.58%
1980 Tom Smith 2,321 1.04%
1976 Joe Berman 477 0.23%

District 6

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Lorence Wenke 16,248 4.93%
2014 Erwin Hass 5,530 2.65%
2012 Christie Gelineau 6,366 1.99%
2010 Fred Strand 3,369 1.70%
2008 Greg Merle 4,720 1.48%
2006 Kenneth Howe 3,480 1.48%
2004 Erwin Haas 2,275 0.75%
2000 William Bradley 3,573 1.52%
1998 Glenn Whitt 1,833 1.13%
1996 Scott Beavers 3,370 1.56%
1988 Tony Wright 1,897 0.93%
1984 James Hurrell 773 0.38%
1982 James Hurrell 1,818 1.10%

District 7

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Kenneth Proctor 16,476 4.92%
2014 Kenneth Proctor 4,531 2.03%
2012 Kenneth Proctor 8,088 2.54%
2010 Greg Merle 3,239 1.44%
2008 Kenneth Proctor 5,675 1.76%
2006 Robert Hutchinson 3,788 1.55%
2004 Kenneth Proctor 3,034 1.01%
2002 Kenneth Proctor 3,515 1.73%
2000 Robert Broda 2,158 0.90%
1998 Kenneth Proctor 2,684 1.47%
1996 Robert Broda 3,090 1.41%
1994 Kenneth Proctor 3,311 1.87%
1992 Kenneth Proctor 18,751 12.27%
1982 Dennis Berry 1,842 1.17%
1980 Dennis Berry 11,507 7.25%
1976 Benjamin Hoffman 735 0.41%

District 8

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Jeff Wood 9,619 2.62%
2014 James Weeks 4,557 1.87%
2012 Daniel Goebel 8,083 2.34%
2010 Bhagwan Dashairya 3,881 1.58%
2008 Will White 4,373 1.21%
2006 Dick Gach 2,765 0.97%
2004 Will White 3,591 1.05%
2002 Thomas Yeutter 3,152 1.37%
2000 James Eyster 2,443 0.82%
1998 Ben Steele 2,750 1.26%
1996 Doug MacDonald 3,811 1.45%
1994 Gerald Turcotte 4,348 2.05%
1992 Michael Marotta 5,115 1.80%
1982 Sheila Hart 11,219 8.99%
1980 Sheila Hart 3,230 1.58%

District 9

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Matthew Orlando 9,563 2.77%
2014 Gregory Creswell 4,792 2.12%
2012 Jim Fulner 6,100 1.81%
2010 Adam Goodman 2,601 1.03%
2008 Adam Goodman 4,893 1.39%
2006 Adam Goodman 3,702 1.34%
2004 Robert Schubring 6,825 2.00%
2002 Robert Schubring 4,922 2.03%
2000 Laurie Martin 5,337 2.06%
1998 Malcolm Johnson 4,006 2.12%
1996 Malcolm Johnson 3,472 1.50%
1984 Nicholas Hamilton 680 0.32%

District 10

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Lisa Gioia 10,612 3.11%
2012 Bhagwan Dashairya 4,803 1.46%
2010 Claude Beavers 3,750 1.60%
2008 Neil Stephenson 4,632 1.33%
2006 Mark Byrne 2,875 1.06%
2004 Phoebe Basso 3,966 1.20%
2002 Renae Coon 2,536 1.17%
2000 R. Friend 4,412 1.56%
1998 R. Friend 3,396 1.64%
1996 Stuart Scott 3,747 1.53%
1992 David Weidner 7,098 2.73%
1990 Charles Congdon 2,496 1.62%
1988 Gary Bradley 1,812 0.86%
1984 George Leef 1,054 0.50%
1982 William Spiers 1,558 0.92%
1980 Frederick Dechow 2,530 1.04%

District 11

Year Candidate Votes Percentage Notes
2016 Jonathan Osment 9,545 2.52%
2014 John Tatar 7,711 3.07%
2012 John Tatar 9,637 2.69%
2012 John Tatar 11,606 3.53% Special
2010 John Tatar 5,353 2.25%
2008 John Tatar 6,001 1.74%
2006 John Tatar 4,340 1.63%
2004 Charles Basso 6,484 1.98%
2000 Dick Gach 3,371 1.10%
1998 Dick Gach 5,433 2.41%
1996 Dick Gach 5,059 1.83%
1992 Brian Wright 4,144 1.41%
1988 Denise Kline 803 0.37%

District 12

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Tom Bagwell 7,489 2.28%
2014 Bhagwan Dashairya 2,559 1.24%
2012 Richard Secula 9,867 3.09%
2010 Leonard Schwartz 2,342 1.15%
2008 John Vico 4,767 1.53%
2006 Andy Lecureaux 3,259 1.36%
2004 Dick Gach 5,051 1.66%
2002 Dick Gach 2,694 1.30%
2000 Andrew Le Cureaux 3,630 1.48%
1998 Albert Titran 2,813 1.48%
1996 Albert Titran 3,101 1.33%
1992 Charles Hahn 2,751 1.05%
1990 Robert Roddis 2,472 1.63%
1988 Keith Edwards 1,311 0.65%
1984 Keith Edwards 1,388 0.71%
1982 Keith Edwards 1,501 0.95%
1976 Gregory Clark 441 0.24%

District 13

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Tiffany Hayden 9,648 3.74%
2014 Chris Sharer 3,537 2.12%
2012 Chris Sharer 6,076 2.14%
2010 Heidi Peterson 815 0.64%
2008 Gregory Creswell 5,764 2.55%
2004 Eric Gordon 3,211 1.45%
2002 Raymond Warner 11,072 8.39%
2000 Karin Corliss 4,578 1.85%
1998 Dean Hutyra 2,873 1.67%
1996 James Montgomery 3,114 1.43%
1994 Craig Seymour 3,186 1.85%
1990 Jeff Hampton 649 0.96%
1988 Alan Harris 878 0.77%
1980 Robert Roddis 886 1.02%
1976 Harold DeWaters 198 0.21%

District 14

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Gregory Creswell 4,893 1.57%
2014 Leonard Schwartz 3,366 1.58%
2012 Leonard Schwartz 3,968 1.21%
2010 Richard Secula 1,859 1.24%
2008 Richard Secula 10,732 4.35%
2004 Michael Donahue 2,278 0.89%
2002 Francis Schorr 1,532 0.88%
2000 Constance Catalfio 2,113 1.11%
1998 Michael Freyman 1,764 1.21%
1996 Scotty Boman 1,705 0.93%
1990 Kenneth Morris 1,721 1.39%
1988 Robert Roddis 1,336 0.75%
1984 Virginia Cropsey 1,105 0.58%
1982 Harold Dunn 6,175 5.04%
1980 John Litle 904 0.53%
1976 Marshall Moser 303 0.19%

District 15

District eliminated in 2012

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 Kerry Morgan 1,969 0.95%
2008 Gregory Stempfle 4,002 1.22%
2006 Gregory Stempfle 8,410 4.07%
2004 Gregory Stempfle 3,400 1.10%
2002 Gregory Stempfle 3,919 2.07%
2000 Raymond Warner 1,690 1.06%
1998 Linda Willey 1,485 1.19%
1996 Raymond Warner 1,357 0.83%
1990 David Hunt 2,497 2.22%
1988 Eric Blankenburg 1,613 0.98%
1976 Kathryn Augustin 746 0.47%

District 16

District eliminated in 2002

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2000 Edward Hlavac 2,814 1.19%
1998 Edward Hlavac 3,064 1.76%
1996 Bruce Cain 3,155 1.43%
1992 Jeff Hampton 2,387 0.99%
1990 Roger Pope 2,019 1.51%
1984 Donald Kostyu 1,042 0.55%
1980 Scott Davidson 1,810 1.19%
1976 Samuel Hancock 484 0.30%

District 17

District eliminated in 1992

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
1988 Charles Hahn 2,333 1.21%
1982 Virginia Cropsey 2,955 1.68%
1980 William Krebaum 2,667 1.53%
1976 C.M. Novess 285 0.16%

District 18

District eliminated in 1992

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
1988 Timothy O'Brien 4,003 1.56%
1984 Timothy O'Brien 2,188 0.93%
1982 Joseph Cote 1,813 1.00%
1980 Bette Erwin 2,323 1.12%
1976 Frank Rising 396 0.21%

District 19

District eliminated in 1982

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
1980 Brian Wright 3,263 1.41%
1976 Therese Barbone 496 0.25%

Statewide Offices

Governor / Lieutenant Gov

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2014 Mary Buzuma / Scotty Boman 35,723 1.13%
2010 Kenneth Proctor / Erwin Haas 22,390 0.69%
2006 Greg Creswell / Scotty Boman 23,524 0.62%
1982 Dick Jacobs / Steven Furr 15,603 0.51%

Attorney General

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2014 Justin Altman 57,345 1.86%
2010 Daniel Grow 62,737 2.00%
2006 William Hall 61,607 1.67%
1982 Robert Roddis 21,728 0.73%

Michigan Board Of Education

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Scotty Boman 198,349 2.35%
2016 William Hall 123,637 1.47%
2014 Kimberly Moore 114,666 2.05%
2014 Gregory Stempfle 75,702 1.35%
2012 Andy LeCureaux 138,760 1.71%
2010 William Hall 75,966 1.31%
2010 Dick Gach 56,013 0.96%
2008 William Hall 127,984 1.51%
2008 Jeff Steinport 92,325 1.09%
2006 Erwin Haas 69,745 1.05%
2006 Ernest Whiteside 54,838 0.82%
2004 Scotty Boman 136,935 1.64%
2004 Ernie Whiteside 60,004 0.72%
2002 Scotty Boman 88,000 1.57%
2002 Diane Barnes 74,073 1.32%
2000 Diane Barnes 128,134 1.76%
1998 Diane Barnes 100,638 1.88%
1998 Jon Coon 85,795 1.60%
1996 Diane Barnes 153,812 2.37%
1996 Barbara Goushaw 98,405 1.52%
1992 Mary Ruwart 95,596 1.38%

Secretary of State

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2014 James Lewis 61,112 1.98%
2010 Scotty Boman 58,044 1.83%
1986 Brian Wright 18,368 0.79%
1982 Brian Wright 19,964 0.68%

Michigan Supreme Court

Year Candidate Votes Percentage Notes
2016 Kerry Morgan 442,781 13.15% Special
2014 Kerry Morgan 219,892 8.98% Special
2012 Kerry Morgan 264,121 4.08%
2012 Robert Roddis 181,238 2.80%
2010 Robert Roddis 262,654 5.58%
2008 Robert Roddis 420,823 11.20%
2006 Kerry Morgan 369,216 7.40%
2002 Michael Donahue 329,587 7.47%
2002 Bruce Yuille 93,067 2.11%
2000 Robert Roddis 236,404 7.57%
2000 David Raaflaub 194,973 6.41% Special
1998 Jerry Kaufman 221,414 5.12%
1998 David Raaflaub 63,202 1.46%
1996 Jerry Kaufman 314,834 12.20%
1996 David Raaflaub 85,714 3.30%

Michigan State University Trustee

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Justin Burns 174,430 2.15%
2016 Gregory Stempfle 114,260 1.41%
2014 Michael Miller 86,627 1.58%
2014 Raymond Moses 67,647 1.24%
2012 Michael Miller 146,799 1.84%
2010 Dan Johnson 79,407 1.40%
2010 Michael Miller 72,521 1.28%
2008 David Brown 116,308 1.40%
2008 Joseph Rosenquist 94,291 1.13%
2006 J. P. Denoyer 66,613 1.03%
2006 David Raaflaub 57,899 0.90%
2004 William Hall 89,396 1.09%
2004 Michael Miller 80,960 0.99%
2000 Michael Miller 123,633 1.72%
2000 Violet Steele 115,717 1.61%
1998 Barbara Goushaw 132,196 2.55%
1998 Mark Heil 87,021 1.68%
1996 Michael Miller 110,770 1.77%
1996 Brian Kluesner 82,386 1.32%

University Of Michigan Regent

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 John Jascob 125,605 1.52%
2016 James Hudler 122,321 1.48%
2014 James Hudler 75,885 1.38%
2014 John Jascob 71,834 1.31%
2012 James Hudler 99,070 1.23%
2012 Gregory Stempfle 85,283 1.06%
2010 Leslie Lazzerin 72,130 1.27%
2010 James Hudler 67,511 1.19%
2008 Kerry Morgan 130,664 1.57%
2008 Eric Larson 128,208 1.54%
2006 Eric Larson 78,833 1.21%
2006 James Hudler 65,294 1.00%
2004 Michael Corliss 75,319 0.92%
2004 James Hudler 63,952 0.78%
2002 William Hall 77,964 1.43%
2000 Tim Maull 76,080 1.06%
2000 Marvin Surowitz 58,157 0.81%
1998 James Montgomery 76,040 1.44%
1998 William Hall 74,012 1.40%
1996 William Hall 119,164 1.92%
1996 Calvin Matle 86,269 1.39%
1992 James Hudler 72,108 1.07%

Wayne State University Governor

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Al Sedar 122,530 1.53%
2016 Bhagwan Dashairya 99,530 1.25%
2014 Daniel Goebel 88,944 1.66%
2014 Brian Wright 77,477 1.45%
2010 Nicole Michalak 72,214 1.29%
2010 Gregory Stempfle 60,903 1.09%
2008 Nicole Michalak 147,577 1.83%
2008 Dan Keizer 102,610 1.27%
2006 Thomas Jones 67,138 1.05%
2006 Bob Schubring 58,409 0.91%
2004 Jerry Jankiewicz 99,638 1.24%
2004 Thomas Jones 80,299 1.00%
2002 Stacy Van Oast 74,845 1.40%
2002 Thomas Jones 58,311 1.09%
2000 Scotty Boman 130,176 1.86%
2000 Thomas Jones 77,651 1.11%
1998 Scotty Boman 133,422 2.60%
1998 Thomas Jones 85,115 1.66%
1996 Stacy Van Oast 107,127 1.73%
1996 Thomas Jones 91,605 1.48%
1992 Thomas Jones 72,467 1.10%

State Legislature

State Senate

District 1

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
1998 Constance Catalfio 1,378 2.33%

District 2

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 Gregory Creswell 808 1.52%

District 4

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 Raymond Warner 329 0.73%

District 5

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
1998 Michael Donahue 1,143 2.18%

District 6

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
1998 Erich Trager 2,137 2.80%

District 7

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 Marlin Brandys 1,134 1.07%
1998 Kristin Stoner 2,101 3.21%

District 8

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 Loel Gnadt 1,093 1.59%
2006 Loel Gnadt 2,197 2.67%
2002 Bruce Morse 2,312 3.38%

District 9

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2006 James Allison 2,158 2.36%
2002 Keith Edwards 2,085 2.66%
1998 David Nagy 3,385 3.92%

District 10

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2006 John Bonnell 2,596 2.72%
2002 Scott Allen 1,462 1.81%
1998 Donald McCluskey 1,841 2.68%

District 11

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2014 James Young 2,994 3.10%
2006 Lauren Zemens 2,903 2.62%
1998 Scott Allen 2,086 2.53%

District 12

Year Candidate Votes Percentage Notes
2006 Brian Kelly 3,044 2.88%
1998 Paul Soyk 1,983 2.27%
1997 Paul Soyk 479 1.81% Special

District 13

Year Candidate Votes Percentage Notes
1999 Chris Pellerito 563 3.37% Special
1998 Gary Atkinson 2,550 2.84%

District 14

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2006 R.J. Roberts 1,802 1.67%
2002 Lloyd Sherman 2,030 2.12%

District 15

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2006 Nathan Allen 3,101 2.69%

District 17

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 Ronald Muszynski 2,425 2.79%

District 19

Year Candidate Votes Percentage Notes
2009 Greg Merle 400 1.21% Special

District 20

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2014 Lorence Wenke 7,171 8.92%
1998 Thomas Baker 1,413 2.14%

District 22

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2014 Jeff Wood 3,108 3.13%
2010 Todd Richardson 3,201 3.28%

District 23

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
1998 Richard Whitelock 1,750 2.35%

District 24

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 Bradley Cook 3,413 3.50%

District 25

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
1998 Mark Owen 2,568 3.07%

District 26

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2014 William Wenzel III 2,944 3.82%
1998 Richard Samul 2,099 2.16%

District 27

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 Patrick Clawson 2,168 2.79%

District 28

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 Jamie Lewis 3,069 2.95%
2006 Jamie Lewis 2,646 2.15%
2002 Ronald Heeren 1,373 1.38%
1998 David Jackson 1,530 2.03%

District 29

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 William Gelineau 1,406 1.77%
2006 William Gelineau 1,431 1.45%
2002 Warren Adams 1,178 1.43%

District 30

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 Bruce Campbell 3,058 3.14%
2006 Marcia Ortquist 2,223 1.90%
2002 Lynne Bradley-Horan 1,637 1.73%

District 31

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2006 Reinhold Ploep 1,441 1.39%

District 32

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 Albert Chia 702 0.89%

District 33

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 Joshua Lillie 2,403 3.09%
2006 Devon Smith 1,978 2.14%

District 34

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 Nicholas Sundquist 2,108 2.50%

District 35

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 Allitta Hren 2,521 2.81%
2006 Thomas Hren 2,146 2.04%
2002 Donald Atkinson 2,076 2.46%

District 38

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
1998 Charles Gershfield 1,246 1.58%

State Representative

District 1

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2000 Craig Hodges 906 2.21%

District 3

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2008 Tim Beck 381 1.33%
2000 Joann Karpinski 345 1.65%
1998 Joann Karpinski 399 2.44%

District 8

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2008 Thomas Jones 1,224 3.10%

District 9

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2000 Kenneth Vojtech 205 0.99%

District 10

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Jeremy Morgan 1,357 3.38%

District 12

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2006 Raymond Warner 426 4.34%
2004 Raymond Warner 320 2.03%
2000 Michael Donahue 404 1.25%

District 13

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 Jesse Church 755 2.77%
2004 Bruce Morse 535 1.30%
2002 Eric Gordon 613 2.27%

District 14

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Loel Gnadt 1,639 4.81%
2012 Loel Gnadt 1,076 3.18%

District 15

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2000 Gregory Stempfle 1,097 2.92%
1998 Gregory Stempfle 1,188 3.85%
1996 Paul Kane 1,560 4.10%

District 16

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2012 Steve Boron 1,039 2.80%
2004 David Nagy 886 2.42%
2002 David Nagy 913 3.48%
2000 Christopher Gonzalez 1,133 3.24%
1998 Kerry Smith 704 2.44%

District 17

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2004 Kerry Morgan 1,084 2.55%
2002 Christopher Gonzalez 907 3.05%
1998 Robert Irwin 396 2.01%

District 18

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2012 Daniel Flamand 1,223 2.64%
2000 David Nagy 926 3.02%
1998 Michael Corliss 572 2.85%

District 19

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2002 Michael Shesterkin 895 2.54%
2000 John Tatar 1,285 3.32%
1998 John Tatar 1,059 3.62%
1996 John Tatar 1,259 3.40%

District 20

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2002 James Dean 1,027 3.16%
1998 Doug MacDonald 1,193 3.21%

District 21

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2002 Kenneth Century 640 2.21%

District 22

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2008 Dennis Schlemmer 739 2.03%
2002 Charles Kainz 657 3.22%
2000 Kenneth Reyes 941 3.53%
1998 James Sager 678 3.58%

District 23

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2004 Richard Secula 727 1.65%
2002 Richard Secula 552 2.03%
2000 Richard Secula 588 1.37%
1998 Gary Lloyd 582 2.00%
1996 Brad Tidik 614 1.70%

District 24

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 Keith Edwards 919 2.79%
2002 Erin Stahl 1,049 3.17%
2000 Eric Gordon 593 1.87%
1998 Kathie Orvis 479 1.99%
1996 Jon Coon 4,246 15.90%

District 25

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 James Allison 413 1.43%
2008 James Allison 653 1.53%
2006 Michael Brylewski 794 2.36%
2000 John Morgan 1,063 3.42%
1998 Nicholas Stoner 637 2.70%
1996 Loel Gnadt 864 3.20%

District 26

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2012 James Young 1,636 3.78%
2010 James Young 938 3.15%
2008 James Young 1,885 4.16%
2006 James Young 1,057 2.98%
2004 Sara Sjoberg 1,148 2.47%
2000 Keith Edwards 1,000 2.51%
1998 Keith Edwards 872 2.80%
1996 Keith Edwards 863 2.20%

District 27

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2012 John Wierzbicki 1,841 4.05%
2010 John Skosnik 951 3.34%
2008 John Skosnik 1,250 2.81%
2004 Lloyd Sherman 1,188 2.68%
2000 David Wejrandt 937 2.80%
1998 Thomas Sydlow 820 3.22%
1996 Thomas Sydlow 963 3.00%

District 28

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2004 Stephen Samoranski II 547 1.58%
2002 James Allison 415 1.86%
1998 Ronald Burcham 442 1.98%

District 29

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2000 Dean Sahutske 308 0.76%
1998 Dean Sahutske 528 1.61%
1996 Mathew Ignash 645 1.70%

District 30

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
1998 Gerald McKeon 562 2.03%

District 31

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Michael Saliba 2,007 4.96%
2012 James Miller 1,742 4.40%
2010 James Miller 792 3.17%
2008 James Miller 1,263 3.16%
2006 James Miller 777 2.62%
2004 James Miller 949 2.45%
2002 James Miller 701 2.87%
2000 James Miller 1,498 4.16%
1998 John Fagan 914 3.30%

District 32

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 Scott Dudek 1,367 4.30%
2008 Joseph Zemens 1,265 2.64%
2006 Joseph Zemens 886 2.46%
2004 Joseph Zemens 1,006 2.28%
2000 Robert Van Oast 1,286 2.66%
1998 Robert Van Oast 1,169 3.49%
1996 Robert Van Oast 807 2.00%

District 33

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2000 Joseph Zemens 1,334 2.37%
1998 Joseph Zemens 824 2.30%

District 34

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
1998 Terrence Adams 643 2.92%

District 35

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2000 Magalene Boleyn 1,077 3.00%
1998 Pamela Collins 839 3.16%

District 37

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 James Young 1,743 3.62%

District 38

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2000 Anne Bora 1,095 2.41%

District 39

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 Nathan Allen 727 2.08%
2008 Jerald Plas 1,133 2.30%
2004 Nathan Allen 1,092 2.29%
2000 Ray Kozora II 1,195 2.41%

District 40

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2012 Steve Burgis 1,312 2.34%
2008 Larry Ross 1,278 2.44%

District 41

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2012 Steve Burgis 1,312 2.34%
2000 Jeffrey Hampton 1,125 2.87%
1998 Lorna Tate 858 2.83%

District 42

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Jon Elgas 2,167 4.05%
2012 James Lewis 1,830 3.67%
2010 Terry Mulawa 857 3.68%
2008 Daniel Flamand 1,560 4.10%
2002 John Bonnell 955 3.93%

District 44

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2012 Scott Poquette 1,901 4.01%
2010 Thomas Johnson 1,355 3.72%

District 45

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2004 Retta Fontana 1,326 2.62%

District 46

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
1998 Mark Carney 1,876 5.83%

District 47

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Rodger Young 2,314 4.84%
2014 Rodger Young 1,300 4.28%
2012 James Weeks 1,607 3.73%
2010 Ronald Sanderson 1,161 3.43%
2008 Rodger Young 1,347 2.85%
2000 Trish Marie 605 1.38%
1996 Richard Frost 984 2.50%

District 50

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2000 James Shollenberger 671 1.69%

District 51

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Mark Sanborn 2,677 5.33%

District 52

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2008 John Boyle 1,981 3.47%

District 54

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2008 David Raaflaub 1,319 2.80%
2004 David Raaflaub 860 2.04%
1998 Daniel Lafavers 414 1.94%
1996 Michael Wirick 710 2.60%

District 56

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2004 Lance Piedmonte 1,068 2.43%

District 60

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Logan Fleckenstein 2,170 5.66%

District 61

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Ryan Winfield 3,018 5.93%
2014 Michael Stampfler 2,941 8.88%
2000 Sterling Nunnemaker 627 1.30%

District 62

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Michelle Gregoire 1,660 4.50%

District 63

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2000 Albert McCallum 985 2.49%

District 65

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Ronald Muszynski 2,055 4.95%
2014 Ronald Muszynski 971 3.47%

District 66

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 James Lewis 1,218 3.11%
2008 Todd Richardson 2,020 3.79%
1998 Teresa Pollok 1,405 4.11%
1996 Edward Wallace 1,483 3.90%

District 67

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2008 Vince Dragonetti 1,347 2.76%
2000 Yepram Dervahanian 816 1.93%
1998 George Sise 825 2.64%

District 68

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Robert Powell 2,132 5.48%

District 70

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 Patty Hone 518 2.20%
1998 Michael Brinkman 909 3.59%
1996 Michael Brinkman 1,037 3.60%

District 71

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Marc Lord 1,450 2.98%
2004 Mark Powell 1,098 2.27%

District 72

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2012 William Wenzel III 1,481 3.52%
2010 William Wenzel III 908 2.60%
2008 William Wenzel III 1,559 3.04%
2006 William Wenzel III 591 1.44%
2004 William Wenzel III 765 1.57%
2002 David Good 655 1.97%

District 73

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Ronald Heeren 2,165 3.92%
2012 Ronald Heeren 1,537 3.00%
2010 Ronald Heeren 1,188 3.23%
2008 Larry Orcutt 1,516 2.81%
2006 Steven Nickelson 1,010 2.28%
2004 Ronald Heeren 1,179 2.29%
2002 Thomas Horan 628 1.80%

District 74

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 William Gelineau 2,183 4.81%
2010 R.J. Stevens 773 2.12%
2008 Tracy McLaughlin 1,911 3.71%
2006 Tracy Mclaughlin 880 2.02%
2004 Tracey Gelineau 719 1.41%
2002 William Gelineau 407 1.13%
2000 William Gelineau 1,399 3.15%

District 75

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 Larry DeLeon 463 1.70%
2008 Mark Simonait 880 2.07%
2006 Lauren Hillmer 592 1.74%
2002 Erwin Haas 408 1.43%

District 76

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 John George 1,558 3.27%
2012 Patricia Steinport 1,085 2.40%
2010 Matthew Friar 389 2.12%
2008 Matthew Friar 1,022 3.11%
2006 Matthew Friar 540 2.21%
2002 Paul Mastin 405 2.09%
2000 Paul Mastin 741 2.50%

District 77

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2012 Larry Warner 1,300 3.33%
2010 Brian Boyer 682 2.66%
2008 Mike Orcutt 1,161 2.86%
2006 John Stedman 1,058 3.35%
2004 Wayne Dial 339 0.86%
2002 Wayne Dial 447 1.74%
1998 Glenn Barr 419 1.90%

District 78

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
1998 Jay Sauve 411 2.03%
1996 Thomas Baker 971 3.40%

District 79

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
1998 Scott Beavers 638 3.07%

District 80

Year Candidate Votes Percentage Notes
2016 Arnis Davidsons 1,990 4.51%
2016 Arnis Davidsons 1,418 6.13% Special
2014 Arnis Davidsons 1,003 3.57%
2010 Bill Bradley 722 2.91%
2000 Timothy Miley 342 1.00%
1998 William Bradley 261 1.07%

District 81

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
1998 Peter Porcaro 915 3.00%

District 82

Year Candidate Votes Percentage Notes
2016 Tracy Spilker 1,154 4.86% Special

District 85

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Roger Snyder 2,425 5.52%
2014 Roger Snyder 1,473 4.59%
2000 Trafton Jean 1,323 3.74%
1998 Max Dollarhite 1,089 3.87%
1996 Max Dollarhite 822 2.50%

District 86

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 William Gelineau 1,265 2.64%
2010 Robin Van Loon 909 2.40%
2008 Patricia Steinport 1,565 2.97%
2006 Patricia Steinport 819 1.84%
2004 William Gelineau 938 1.82%
2002 Pat Steinport 747 2.07%
2000 David Brown 991 2.57%
1998 William White 565 1.95%

District 87

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Joseph Gillotte 2,238 4.85%
2012 Joseph Gillotte 1,533 3.57%
2010 Bob Willett 1,406 4.34%
2008 Joseph Gillotte 975 2.11%

District 88

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2012 Michael Perry 4,843 13.13%
2010 Charlie Clegg 1,091 3.31%
2000 Rick Dutkiewicz 4,887 12.92%

District 89

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Mary Buzuma 2,231 4.50%
2010 Terry Ashcraft 1,127 3.54%
2008 Terry Ashcraft 2,117 4.45%

District 90

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2004 Mariano Diaz 1,233 2.99%
2000 Timothy Campbell 640 1.26%

District 91

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Max Riekse 2,965 6.98%
2012 Nick Sundquist 1,856 4.64%

District 93

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Tyler Palmer 2,428 5.14%
2008 Darryl Schmitz 1,356 2.96%

District 94

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 David Smith 811 2.28%
2002 Scott Carter 320 0.89%

District 96

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2000 Scott Carter 677 1.64%

District 97

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 Brandon Dickhausen 1,392 4.82%
1998 Allen Bauer 651 2.50%

District 98

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 J. Longtain 3,619 14.06%

District 99

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2008 Devon Smith 1,244 3.01%

District 100

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 Nathaniel Hren 725 2.73%
2008 Nathaniel Hren 1,021 2.60%

District 102

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2010 Thomas Hren 540 1.85%
2008 Thomas Hren 1,236 2.84%
2000 Gregory Willis 1,486 3.78%

District 104

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Kelly Clark 2,714 5.36%
2008 Dan McDougall 2,069 3.79%

District 105

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2008 Greg Dean 1,354 2.69%

District 106

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
2016 Dana Carver 1,838 3.78%
2008 Scott Alexander 1,353 3.02%

District 108

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
1996 Leslie Ellison 440 1.20%

District 109

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
1998 Jerry Pierre-Trettel 400 1.30%

District 110

Year Candidate Votes Percentage
1998 Robert Black 1,053 3.74%
1996 Robert Black 744 2.10%


Libertarian Party of Michigan
Affiliates: Capital AreaGeneseeLivingstonMacombNortheast Lower MichiganOaklandSouthwest MichiganWashtenawWayne-MonroeWest Michigan
Former affiliates: KalamazooSaint ClairSouth Central MichiganThumb AreaTri-CityWayne
Campus: Delta | Hillsdale | Michigan State | Northern Michigan at Marquette | Michigan at Ann Arbor | Michigan at Flint | Western Michigan
Other: Election ResultsChairs